Projects

RESIDENCES @ SOMME

D08 / Little India

Address 3 PETAIN ROAD RESIDENCES @ SOMME SINGAPORE 208108
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 83 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,900 76 rental contracts
Typical sale price $737,000 7 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,512 psf Average $1,503 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about RESIDENCES @ SOMME

Residences @ Somme is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D08 / Little India. Residences @ Somme currently has 76 rental contracts and 7 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 7 resale transactions
Total sold value $5.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 76 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Sale transactions 7 Jun 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend -3.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

FARRER PARK MRT STATION 0.48 km away
BENDEMEER MRT STATION (DT23) 0.53 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION (NE8) 0.58 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.89 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.37 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.4 km away
BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.48 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.91 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.38 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.76 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 2.47 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D08

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,900 $2,779 68
2 bed $3,325 $3,263 8

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,800 $2,686 28
500 to 600 sqft $2,900 $2,809 33
600 to 700 sqft $3,350 $3,227 11
700 to 800 sqft $3,100 $2,925 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $737,000 $1,512 psf 7

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,900 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,900 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Nov 2025
$2,750 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,100 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Sept 2025
$3,350 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Sept 2025
$2,900 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Aug 2025
$2,900 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Aug 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Aug 2025

Sales

$960,000 635 sqft · $1,512 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$748,000 506 sqft · $1,479 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2024
$737,000 463 sqft · $1,592 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2023
$725,000 441 sqft · $1,643 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2023
$635,000 420 sqft · $1,513 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2022
$980,000 678 sqft · $1,445 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2021
$675,000 506 sqft · $1,334 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

RESIDENCES @ SOMME shows a typical monthly rent of $2,900 across 76 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,900
Rental contracts 76

If you are buying

Recent sales at RESIDENCES @ SOMME point to a typical sale price of $737,000 and $1,512 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $737,000
Median PSF $1,512 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. RESIDENCES @ SOMME has 7 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.