Projects

JOO CHIAT MANSIONS

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 185 JOO CHIAT PLACE JOO CHIAT MANSIONS SINGAPORE 427897
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 21 transactions Freehold Updated Nov 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,300 15 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,725,000 6 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,349 psf Average $1,335 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about JOO CHIAT MANSIONS

Joo Chiat Mansions is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Joo Chiat Mansions currently has 15 rental contracts and 6 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Nov 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 6 resale transactions
Total sold value $11.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Nov 2025.

Rental contracts 15 May 2021 to Nov 2025
Sale transactions 6 Jun 2021 to Dec 2024
Rent trend -1.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

EUNOS MRT STATION (EW7) 0.64 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 1.22 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 1.28 km away

Schools nearby

EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.95 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 1 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.09 km away
CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 1.41 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.16 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.55 km away
SIMS AVENUE PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.55 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 4A EUNOS CRESCENT) Food centre · 0.69 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $5,300 $5,047 15

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,750 $4,883 12
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $5,800 $5,700 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,725,000 $1,349 psf 6

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,500 NA bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2025
$5,300 NA bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Oct 2025
$6,500 NA bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · May 2025
$4,300 NA bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · May 2025
$5,000 NA bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Oct 2024
$6,000 NA bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Jun 2024
$5,500 NA bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Apr 2024
$5,800 NA bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2024

Sales

$2,440,000 1,808 sqft · $1,349 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2024
$2,440,000 1,808 sqft · $1,349 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2022
$1,750,000 1,238 sqft · $1,414 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2022
$1,700,000 1,238 sqft · $1,373 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2022
$1,638,000 1,238 sqft · $1,323 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2021
$1,490,000 1,238 sqft · $1,204 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

JOO CHIAT MANSIONS shows a typical monthly rent of $5,300 across 15 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,300
Rental contracts 15
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at JOO CHIAT MANSIONS point to a typical sale price of $1,725,000 and $1,349 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,725,000
Median PSF $1,349 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. JOO CHIAT MANSIONS has 6 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.