Projects

JANSEN 28

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 28 JANSEN ROAD JANSEN 28 SINGAPORE 548431
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 24 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1876 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,200 18 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,569,000 6 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,157 psf Average $1,121 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about JANSEN 28

Jansen 28 is a 999-year leasehold from 1876 apartment, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Jansen 28 currently has 18 rental contracts and 6 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1876
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 6 resale transactions
Total sold value $8.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 18 May 2021 to Nov 2025
Sale transactions 6 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -31.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 31.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KOVAN MRT STATION 0.84 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 0.91 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION (CC13) 1.17 km away

Schools nearby

NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.41 km away
NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (PRIMARY CAMPUS) 0.43 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.45 km away
PEICAI SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.77 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.43 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 2.07 km away
JALAN PELIKAT PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.23 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.81 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,650 $2,650 2
3 bed $3,300 $3,291 16

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $2,650 $2,650 2
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $2,500 $2,500 2
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,500 $3,225 4
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,100 $3,086 7
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $4,500 $4,383 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,569,000 $1,157 psf 6

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,800 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,300 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,500 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,100 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jun 2025
$3,100 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jun 2024
$3,300 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2023
$3,500 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Nov 2023
$4,650 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Aug 2023

Sales

$1,568,000 1,216 sqft · $1,289 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,955,000 1,604 sqft · $1,219 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2024
$1,650,000 1,281 sqft · $1,288 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2024
$730,000 667 sqft · $1,094 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2022
$1,570,000 1,604 sqft · $979 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2021
$1,450,000 1,690 sqft · $858 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

JANSEN 28 shows a typical monthly rent of $3,200 across 18 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,200
Rental contracts 18
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at JANSEN 28 point to a typical sale price of $1,569,000 and $1,157 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,569,000
Median PSF $1,157 psf
Sale signal Thin
  • 999-year leasehold from 1876 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. JANSEN 28 has 6 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.