Projects

ISLAND VIEW

D05 / Pasir Panjang, Hong Leong Garden, Clementi New Town

Address 38A JALAN MAT JAMBOL ISLAND VIEW SINGAPORE 119519
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 106 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $8,500 97 rental contracts
Typical sale price $4,870,000 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,372 psf Average $1,360 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about ISLAND VIEW

Island View is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D05 / Pasir Panjang, Hong Leong Garden, Clementi New Town. Island View currently has 97 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 9 resale transactions
Total sold value $43.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 97 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Sale transactions 9 Jul 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend -5.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -2.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

PASIR PANJANG MRT STATION (CC26) 0.39 km away
HAW PAR VILLA MRT STATION 1.15 km away
HAW PAR VILLA MRT STATION (CC25) 1.19 km away

Schools nearby

ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (PRESTON CAMPUS) 1.51 km away
BLANGAH RISE PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.88 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BLANGAH RISE PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.88 km away
KINDLE KIDS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 2.17 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 5.02 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 5.83 km away
ALEXANDRA-QUEENSWAY PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.57 km away
TELOK BLANGAH HAWKER CENTRE & MARKET Food centre · 1.96 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D05

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $8,525 $8,736 73
4 bed $8,250 $8,217 24

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,900 to 3,000 sqft $7,750 $8,208 6
3,000 to 3,100 sqft $6,900 $6,900 2
3,100 to 3,200 sqft $9,700 $9,925 4
3,200 to 3,300 sqft $6,100 $6,200 5
3,300 to 3,400 sqft $8,525 $8,409 29
3,400 to 3,500 sqft $8,500 $8,722 27
3,500 to 3,600 sqft $9,000 $9,316 19
3,600 to 3,700 sqft $8,600 $8,960 5

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $4,870,000 $1,372 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$9,000 3 bed · 3,400 to 3,500 sqft · Dec 2025
$7,800 3 bed · 3,300 to 3,400 sqft · Dec 2025
$9,000 3 bed · 3,500 to 3,600 sqft · Nov 2025
$8,500 3 bed · 3,400 to 3,500 sqft · Nov 2025
$8,000 3 bed · 3,400 to 3,500 sqft · Oct 2025
$9,000 3 bed · 3,300 to 3,400 sqft · Aug 2025
$8,800 3 bed · 3,400 to 3,500 sqft · Aug 2025
$8,900 4 bed · 3,100 to 3,200 sqft · Jul 2025

Sales

$4,880,000 3,595 sqft · $1,357 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$4,350,000 3,498 sqft · $1,243 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$5,150,000 3,498 sqft · $1,472 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$4,870,000 3,498 sqft · $1,392 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2024
$4,800,000 3,498 sqft · $1,372 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2024
$4,950,000 3,498 sqft · $1,415 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2023
$4,600,000 3,498 sqft · $1,315 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2023
$5,090,000 3,498 sqft · $1,455 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

ISLAND VIEW shows a typical monthly rent of $8,500 across 97 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $8,500
Rental contracts 97

If you are buying

Recent sales at ISLAND VIEW point to a typical sale price of $4,870,000 and $1,372 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $4,870,000
Median PSF $1,372 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. ISLAND VIEW has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.