Projects

IKIGAI

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 38 SHREWSBURY ROAD IKIGAI SINGAPORE 307818
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 22 transactions Freehold Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,750 6 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,220,000 16 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,274 psf Average $2,231 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about IKIGAI

Ikigai is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Ikigai currently has 6 rental contracts and 16 sale transactions, covering Mar 2022 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 14 new sale transactions, 2 resale transactions
Total sold value $34.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Mar 2022 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 6 Sept 2024 to Apr 2025
Sale transactions 16 Mar 2022 to Dec 2025
Rent trend 11.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -14.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.49 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION (NE8) 0.95 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION 0.97 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.72 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.31 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 1.34 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.57 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.7 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.18 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.45 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $3,750 $4,083 6

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $3,700 $3,700 5
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,000 $6,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,220,000 $2,274 psf 16

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,700 NA bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Apr 2025
$3,800 NA bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Mar 2025
$4,000 NA bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Mar 2025
$6,000 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2025
$3,500 NA bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Nov 2024
$3,500 NA bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Sept 2024

Sales

$3,800,000 1,916 sqft · $1,983 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$2,950,000 1,496 sqft · $1,972 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$3,635,800 1,572 sqft · $2,314 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2024
$2,520,000 1,087 sqft · $2,318 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2024
$2,530,000 1,087 sqft · $2,327 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2024
$2,200,000 969 sqft · $2,271 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2023
$2,240,000 969 sqft · $2,312 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2023
$1,480,000 635 sqft · $2,330 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

IKIGAI shows a typical monthly rent of $3,750 across 6 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,750
Rental contracts 6
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at IKIGAI point to a typical sale price of $2,220,000 and $2,274 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,220,000
Median PSF $2,274 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. IKIGAI has 16 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.