Projects

FORT GARDENS

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 21 FORT ROAD FORT GARDENS SINGAPORE 439089
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 106 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,900 93 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,165,000 13 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,837 psf Average $1,779 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about FORT GARDENS

Fort Gardens is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Fort Gardens currently has 93 rental contracts and 13 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 13 resale transactions
Total sold value $28.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 93 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 13 Aug 2021 to Mar 2025
Rent trend 13.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KATONG PARK MRT STATION (TE24) 0.21 km away
MOUNTBATTEN MRT STATION 0.81 km away
MOUNTBATTEN MRT STATION (CC7) 0.83 km away

Schools nearby

BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FORT 0.12 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH PRE-SCHOOL 0.24 km away
BROADRICK SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.91 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (BROADRICK) 0.91 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.02 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 5.03 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.29 km away
JALAN BATU HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.37 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $3,900 $3,986 93

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $3,400 $3,400 1
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,850 $3,542 49
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,000 $3,600 3
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,250 $4,361 14
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,000 $4,686 26

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,230,000 $1,900 psf 4
06 to 10 $2,000,000 $1,737 psf 6
11 to 15 $2,628,888 $1,837 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,100 NA bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,000 NA bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Nov 2025
$5,200 NA bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Oct 2025
$5,500 NA bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Aug 2025
$5,100 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Aug 2025
$3,900 NA bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$3,850 NA bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,000 NA bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jun 2025

Sales

$1,880,000 958 sqft · $1,962 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$2,650,000 1,442 sqft · $1,837 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$1,850,000 958 sqft · $1,931 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2024
$1,900,000 958 sqft · $1,983 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2024
$1,820,000 958 sqft · $1,900 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2024
$2,690,000 1,442 sqft · $1,865 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2024
$2,628,888 1,346 sqft · $1,954 psf · 11 to 15 · May 2024
$2,560,000 1,442 sqft · $1,775 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

FORT GARDENS shows a typical monthly rent of $3,900 across 93 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,900
Rental contracts 93

If you are buying

Recent sales at FORT GARDENS point to a typical sale price of $2,165,000 and $1,837 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,165,000
Median PSF $1,837 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. FORT GARDENS has 13 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.