Projects

EMERY POINT

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 18 IPOH LANE EMERY POINT SINGAPORE 438622
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 32 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,850 24 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,242,500 8 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,701 psf Average $1,682 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about EMERY POINT

Emery Point is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Emery Point currently has 24 rental contracts and 8 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 8 resale transactions
Total sold value $17.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 24 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 8 Oct 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 6.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 14.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

PAYA LEBAR MRT STATION (CC9) 0.74 km away
PAYA LEBAR MRT STATION (EW8) 0.79 km away
DAKOTA MRT STATION 0.81 km away

Schools nearby

TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.35 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.64 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.85 km away
CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 0.92 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.17 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.75 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.75 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLKS 13/14 HAIG ROAD) Food centre · 0.4 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $4,700 $4,602 21
4 bed $7,000 $6,467 3

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,700 $4,602 21
2,400 to 2,500 sqft $5,400 $5,400 1
2,700 to 2,800 sqft $7,000 $7,000 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,149,000 $1,637 psf 2
06 to 10 $2,107,500 $1,605 psf 2
11 to 15 $2,389,000 $1,823 psf 4

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,700 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,900 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Nov 2025
$7,000 4 bed · 2,700 to 2,800 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,200 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Oct 2025
$5,000 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Aug 2025
$4,700 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2025
$4,500 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2025

Sales

$2,388,000 1,302 sqft · $1,833 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$2,360,000 1,313 sqft · $1,797 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$2,390,000 1,302 sqft · $1,835 psf · 11 to 15 · Apr 2024
$2,400,000 1,324 sqft · $1,813 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2023
$2,125,000 1,324 sqft · $1,605 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2022
$2,090,000 1,302 sqft · $1,605 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2022
$1,938,000 1,313 sqft · $1,476 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2021
$1,970,000 1,324 sqft · $1,488 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

EMERY POINT shows a typical monthly rent of $4,850 across 24 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,850
Rental contracts 24
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at EMERY POINT point to a typical sale price of $2,242,500 and $1,701 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,242,500
Median PSF $1,701 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. EMERY POINT has 8 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.