Projects

THE SOUND

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 539 EAST COAST ROAD THE SOUND SINGAPORE 429069
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 219 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,689 201 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,775,000 18 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,924 psf Average $1,905 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE SOUND

The Sound is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Sound currently has 201 rental contracts and 18 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 18 resale transactions
Total sold value $34.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 201 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 18 May 2021 to Nov 2025
Rent trend 5.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 0.4 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 1.22 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 1.38 km away

Schools nearby

NGEE ANN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.6 km away
BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FRANKEL 0.68 km away
GLOBAL INDIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EAST COAST CAMPUS) 0.97 km away
SFA EDUHEARTS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.39 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.23 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.28 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.62 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 50A MARINE TERRACE) Food centre · 0.51 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,300 $3,246 19
2 bed $4,100 $3,958 52
3 bed $5,100 $4,989 104
4 bed $6,400 $6,075 21
5 bed $6,453 $6,765 5

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,300 $3,180 5
600 to 700 sqft $3,300 $3,269 14
800 to 900 sqft $4,100 $3,951 39
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,100 $3,977 13
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,000 $4,795 37
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,000 $4,840 31
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,500 $5,256 28
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,650 $5,625 9

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,775,000 $1,924 psf 18

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,500 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,200 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,200 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,400 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,300 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,000 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,300 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$2,200,000 1,066 sqft · $2,064 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$2,520,000 1,270 sqft · $1,984 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$2,920,000 1,518 sqft · $1,924 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$1,630,000 807 sqft · $2,019 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2025
$2,260,000 1,066 sqft · $2,121 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$2,260,000 1,141 sqft · $1,981 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$2,650,000 1,378 sqft · $1,923 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2024
$1,680,000 829 sqft · $2,027 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE SOUND shows a typical monthly rent of $4,689 across 201 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,689
Rental contracts 201

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE SOUND point to a typical sale price of $1,775,000 and $1,924 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,775,000
Median PSF $1,924 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE SOUND has 18 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.