Projects

EAST VILLAGE

D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive

Address 430 UPPER CHANGI ROAD EAST VILLAGE SINGAPORE 487048
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 220 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,800 197 rental contracts
Typical sale price $910,000 23 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,344 psf Average $1,302 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about EAST VILLAGE

East Village is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive. East Village currently has 197 rental contracts and 23 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 23 resale transactions
Total sold value $23.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 197 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 23 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 10.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -10.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TANAH MERAH MRT STATION (EW4) 0.51 km away
SIMEI MRT STATION (EW3) 1.5 km away
BEDOK RESERVOIR MRT STATION (DT30) 1.64 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT ANTHONY'S CANOSSIAN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.57 km away
SAINT ANTHONY'S CANOSSIAN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.64 km away
BEDOK VIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.89 km away
BEDOK SOUTH SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.91 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 7.21 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 4.38 km away
SIMEI PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.33 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 58 NEW UPPER CHANGI ROAD) Food centre · 1.01 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D16

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,650 $2,551 111
2 bed $3,200 $3,034 80
3 bed $3,850 $3,883 6

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,600 $2,511 52
500 to 600 sqft $2,700 $2,586 59
600 to 700 sqft $3,000 $2,844 25
700 to 800 sqft $3,200 $3,006 34
800 to 900 sqft $3,200 $2,800 3
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,100 $3,217 3
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,500 $3,454 13
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $3,250 $3,250 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $910,000 $1,344 psf 23

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,800 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,700 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,200 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026
$2,500 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,300 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,200 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$1,448,888 1,270 sqft · $1,141 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$709,000 506 sqft · $1,401 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,330,000 1,206 sqft · $1,103 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$1,060,000 883 sqft · $1,201 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$1,525,000 1,195 sqft · $1,276 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2024
$758,000 409 sqft · $1,853 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2023
$1,700,000 1,668 sqft · $1,019 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2022
$1,380,000 1,281 sqft · $1,077 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

EAST VILLAGE shows a typical monthly rent of $2,800 across 197 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,800
Rental contracts 197

If you are buying

Recent sales at EAST VILLAGE point to a typical sale price of $910,000 and $1,344 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $910,000
Median PSF $1,344 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. EAST VILLAGE has 23 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.