Projects

EAST GALLERIA

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 19 SEA AVENUE EAST GALLERIA SINGAPORE 424239
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 27 transactions Freehold Updated Oct 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,000 21 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,825,000 6 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,795 psf Average $1,702 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about EAST GALLERIA

East Galleria is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. East Galleria currently has 21 rental contracts and 6 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Oct 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 6 resale transactions
Total sold value $11.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Oct 2025.

Rental contracts 21 Aug 2021 to Oct 2025
Sale transactions 6 Jun 2021 to Aug 2025
Rent trend -16.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 31.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 0.44 km away
MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 0.87 km away
TANJONG KATONG MRT STATION (TE25) 1.32 km away

Schools nearby

TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.79 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.88 km away
CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 1.12 km away
NGEE ANN PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.13 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.4 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.53 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.38 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 50A MARINE TERRACE) Food centre · 0.94 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,500 $4,546 12
3 bed $5,500 $5,656 9

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $4,500 $4,280 5
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,500 $4,450 3
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,300 $5,060 5
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,250 $5,670 5
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,500 $5,683 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,825,000 $1,795 psf 6

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,600 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,250 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,300 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Mar 2025
$5,250 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Mar 2025
$5,500 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2024
$6,450 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Sept 2024
$5,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Aug 2024
$4,500 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Aug 2024

Sales

$1,950,000 904 sqft · $2,157 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$2,150,000 1,130 sqft · $1,902 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$1,700,000 893 sqft · $1,903 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2024
$2,020,000 1,808 sqft · $1,117 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2023
$1,580,000 936 sqft · $1,687 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2022
$1,635,000 1,130 sqft · $1,447 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

EAST GALLERIA shows a typical monthly rent of $5,000 across 21 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,000
Rental contracts 21
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at EAST GALLERIA point to a typical sale price of $1,825,000 and $1,795 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,825,000
Median PSF $1,795 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. EAST GALLERIA has 6 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.