Projects

DE CENTURION

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 6A TANJONG RHU ROAD DE CENTURION SINGAPORE 436884
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 65 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,500 57 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,612,500 8 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,775 psf Average $1,780 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about DE CENTURION

De Centurion is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. De Centurion currently has 57 rental contracts and 8 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 8 resale transactions
Total sold value $12.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 57 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 8 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend -11.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 5.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KATONG PARK MRT STATION (TE24) 0.23 km away
MOUNTBATTEN MRT STATION 0.83 km away
MOUNTBATTEN MRT STATION (CC7) 0.85 km away

Schools nearby

BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FORT 0.18 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH PRE-SCHOOL 0.31 km away
BROADRICK SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.96 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (BROADRICK) 0.97 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.06 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.98 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.34 km away
JALAN BATU HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.4 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,150 $3,133 29
2 bed $3,650 $3,489 14
3 bed $4,400 $4,200 14

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,150 $3,133 29
700 to 800 sqft $3,650 $3,489 14
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,400 $4,200 14

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,125,000 $2,035 psf 1
06 to 10 $1,420,000 $1,686 psf 5
11 to 15 $1,712,500 $1,890 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,100 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,550 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,500 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,700 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,000 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jun 2025
$4,600 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Apr 2025

Sales

$2,125,000 1,044 sqft · $2,035 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$980,000 570 sqft · $1,718 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2024
$1,500,000 775 sqft · $1,935 psf · 11 to 15 · Apr 2024
$1,420,000 775 sqft · $1,832 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2022
$1,925,000 1,044 sqft · $1,844 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2022
$1,760,000 1,044 sqft · $1,686 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2021
$1,725,000 1,044 sqft · $1,652 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2021
$875,000 570 sqft · $1,534 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

DE CENTURION shows a typical monthly rent of $3,500 across 57 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,500
Rental contracts 57

If you are buying

Recent sales at DE CENTURION point to a typical sale price of $1,612,500 and $1,775 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,612,500
Median PSF $1,775 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. DE CENTURION has 8 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.