Projects

CITY SQUARE RESIDENCES

D08 / Little India

Address 12 KITCHENER LINK CITY SQUARE RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 207224
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 1,866 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,375 1,762 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,902,500 104 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,939 psf Average $1,912 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CITY SQUARE RESIDENCES

City Square Residences is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D08 / Little India. City Square Residences currently has 1,762 rental contracts and 104 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 104 resale transactions
Total sold value $205.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 1,762 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 104 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -1.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

FARRER PARK MRT STATION 0.42 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION (NE8) 0.45 km away
JALAN BESAR MRT STATION (DT22) 0.61 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.75 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.44 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.57 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.6 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.11 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.18 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.84 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 2.31 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D08

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,450 $3,287 413
2 bed $4,300 $4,145 601
3 bed $5,500 $5,323 587
4 bed $6,500 $6,422 161

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,450 $3,284 408
600 to 700 sqft $4,000 $3,540 5
800 to 900 sqft $4,300 $4,144 596
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,300 $4,325 5
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,500 $5,253 105
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,600 $5,343 471
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $6,000 $6,072 21
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $6,600 $6,483 141

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,875,000 $1,801 psf 26
06 to 10 $1,838,000 $1,920 psf 12
11 to 15 $1,850,000 $1,790 psf 17
16 to 20 $1,785,000 $1,999 psf 20
21 to 25 $1,903,525 $1,989 psf 18
26 to 30 $2,400,000 $2,070 psf 11

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,700 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,875 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,400 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,700 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,450 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,700 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$2,160,000 1,216 sqft · $1,776 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,838,000 840 sqft · $2,189 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,838,000 840 sqft · $2,189 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$1,908,000 872 sqft · $2,188 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2025
$1,142,000 570 sqft · $2,002 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,945,000 1,216 sqft · $1,599 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,678,000 840 sqft · $1,999 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$2,230,000 1,195 sqft · $1,866 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CITY SQUARE RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $4,375 across 1,762 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,375
Rental contracts 1,762

If you are buying

Recent sales at CITY SQUARE RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $1,902,500 and $1,939 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,902,500
Median PSF $1,939 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CITY SQUARE RESIDENCES has 104 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.