Projects

UPTOWN @ FARRER

D08 / Little India

Address 2 PERUMAL ROAD UPTOWN @ FARRER SINGAPORE 218773
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 276 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2017 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,100 232 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,950,000 44 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,950 psf Average $1,920 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about UPTOWN @ FARRER

Uptown @ Farrer is a 99-year leasehold from 2017 apartment, non-landed properties in D08 / Little India. Uptown @ Farrer currently has 232 rental contracts and 44 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2017
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 22 new sale transactions, 22 resale transactions
Total sold value $83.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 232 Nov 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 44 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -15.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -1.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

FARRER PARK MRT STATION 0.1 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION (NE8) 0.27 km away
BENDEMEER MRT STATION (DT23) 0.82 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.54 km away
BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.43 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.47 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.47 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.01 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.17 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.52 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 2.14 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D08

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,900 $3,886 95
3 bed $5,000 $5,208 82
4 bed $4,750 $4,767 6
Unknown $3,700 $3,896 49

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,800 $3,801 128
600 to 700 sqft $5,000 $5,054 23
700 to 800 sqft $4,800 $4,818 38
800 to 900 sqft $5,200 $5,219 18
900 to 1,000 sqft $5,400 $5,433 3
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,000 $5,317 15
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,900 $5,686 7

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,700,000 $1,609 psf 4
06 to 10 $1,512,500 $1,909 psf 4
11 to 15 $1,640,000 $1,943 psf 15
16 to 20 $1,345,000 $2,044 psf 10
21 to 25 $1,980,000 $1,967 psf 11

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,800 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,750 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,800 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,700 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,200 3 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,900 4 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,000 3 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,900 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$1,400,000 700 sqft · $2,001 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$2,180,000 1,001 sqft · $2,178 psf · 16 to 20 · Mar 2026
$1,640,000 861 sqft · $1,904 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$2,800,000 1,550 sqft · $1,806 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$2,270,000 1,184 sqft · $1,917 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$1,070,000 538 sqft · $1,988 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2025
$1,000,000 517 sqft · $1,935 psf · 16 to 20 · Dec 2025
$1,090,000 538 sqft · $2,025 psf · 16 to 20 · Dec 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

UPTOWN @ FARRER shows a typical monthly rent of $4,100 across 232 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,100
Rental contracts 232

If you are buying

Recent sales at UPTOWN @ FARRER point to a typical sale price of $1,950,000 and $1,950 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,950,000
Median PSF $1,950 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2017 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. UPTOWN @ FARRER has 44 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.