Projects

CHERRY GARDENS

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 61 LORONG LEW LIAN CHERRY GARDENS SINGAPORE 536491
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 22 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1996 Updated Nov 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,300 13 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,350,000 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $985 psf Average $1,002 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CHERRY GARDENS

Cherry Gardens is a 99-year leasehold from 1996 apartment, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Cherry Gardens currently has 13 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Nov 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1996
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 9 resale transactions
Total sold value $12.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Nov 2025.

Rental contracts 13 May 2021 to Nov 2025
Sale transactions 9 Jun 2021 to Jul 2025
Rent trend -5.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -27.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SERANGOON MRT STATION (NE12) 0.57 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION (CC13) 0.67 km away
BARTLEY MRT STATION (CC12) 0.85 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT GABRIEL'S SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.49 km away
PAYA LEBAR METHODIST GIRLS' SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.7 km away
DPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, SINGAPORE 0.72 km away
PAYA LEBAR METHODIST GIRLS' SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.72 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.4 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 2.36 km away
JALAN PELIKAT PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.91 km away
WOODLEIGH VILLAGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.36 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $4,300 $4,073 13

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,000 $3,856 9
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,300 $4,300 1
2,200 to 2,300 sqft $5,100 $4,650 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,350,000 $985 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,100 3 bed · 2,200 to 2,300 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,500 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Apr 2024
$4,000 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Nov 2023
$5,100 3 bed · 2,200 to 2,300 sqft · Nov 2023
$4,700 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Sept 2023
$4,800 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · May 2023
$5,200 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Sept 2022
$4,300 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Aug 2022

Sales

$1,750,000 2,239 sqft · $782 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$1,880,000 2,164 sqft · $869 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$1,425,000 1,098 sqft · $1,298 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2024
$1,815,000 2,228 sqft · $815 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2023
$1,350,000 1,184 sqft · $1,140 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2022
$1,250,000 1,076 sqft · $1,161 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2022
$850,000 872 sqft · $975 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2022
$1,060,000 1,076 sqft · $985 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CHERRY GARDENS shows a typical monthly rent of $4,300 across 13 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,300
Rental contracts 13
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at CHERRY GARDENS point to a typical sale price of $1,350,000 and $985 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,350,000
Median PSF $985 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 1996 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CHERRY GARDENS has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.