Projects

EAST VIEW GARDEN

D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive

Address 14 JALAN KUANG EAST VIEW GARDEN SINGAPORE 488873
Open map
Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 79 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,650 50 rental contracts
Typical sale price $4,500,000 29 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,191 psf Average $1,185 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about EAST VIEW GARDEN

East View Garden is a freehold semi-detached house, terrace house in D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive. East View Garden currently has 50 rental contracts and 29 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 29 resale transactions
Total sold value $133.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 50 May 2021 to Aug 2025
Sale transactions 29 Oct 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend 56.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -21.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

UPPER CHANGI MRT STATION (DT34) 0.59 km away
SIMEI MRT STATION (EW3) 0.98 km away
TAMPINES EAST MRT STATION (DT33) 1.26 km away

Schools nearby

ONE WORLD INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (CHANGI CAMPUS) 0.57 km away
EAST SPRING PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.63 km away
THE JAPANESE PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.93 km away
NGEE ANN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.97 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 8.91 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 2.21 km away
SIMEI PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.11 km away
HAWKER CENTRE @ OUR TAMPINES HUB Food centre · 2.43 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D16

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $4,650 $4,663 50

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,500 sqft $3,600 $3,931 26
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $3,900 $4,261 7
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $6,500 $6,233 3
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $6,500 $6,500 2
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $5,800 $6,460 5
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $4,700 $5,360 5
4,000 to 4,500 sqft $5,150 $5,150 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $4,500,000 $1,191 psf 29

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,800 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Aug 2025
$4,800 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,500 sqft · Jun 2025
$6,500 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · May 2025
$3,000 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,500 sqft · Apr 2025
$3,700 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,500 sqft · Mar 2025
$6,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jan 2025
$3,850 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Dec 2024
$5,300 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Sept 2024

Sales

$4,650,000 3,814 sqft · $1,219 psf · - · Feb 2026
$5,830,000 4,457 sqft · $1,308 psf · - · Feb 2026
$8,018,000 4,027 sqft · $1,991 psf · - · Oct 2025
$2,650,000 3,974 sqft · $667 psf · - · Aug 2025
$7,800,000 4,081 sqft · $1,911 psf · - · May 2025
$4,260,000 3,159 sqft · $1,348 psf · - · Apr 2025
$4,000,000 3,583 sqft · $1,116 psf · - · Mar 2025
$7,688,000 3,682 sqft · $2,088 psf · - · Mar 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

EAST VIEW GARDEN shows a typical monthly rent of $4,650 across 50 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,650
Rental contracts 50
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at EAST VIEW GARDEN point to a typical sale price of $4,500,000 and $1,191 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $4,500,000
Median PSF $1,191 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. EAST VIEW GARDEN has 29 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.