Projects

BAYWIND RESIDENCES

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 95 LORONG N TELOK KURAU BAYWIND RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 425248
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 28 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,550 2 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,246,500 26 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,109 psf Average $2,113 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about BAYWIND RESIDENCES

Baywind Residences is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Baywind Residences currently has 2 rental contracts and 26 sale transactions, covering Apr 2022 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 24 new sale transactions, 2 resale transactions
Total sold value $60.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Apr 2022 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 2 Oct 2025 to Nov 2025
Sale transactions 26 Apr 2022 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 12.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 0.48 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 1.16 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 1.51 km away

Schools nearby

BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FRANKEL 0.55 km away
NGEE ANN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.63 km away
GLOBAL INDIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EAST COAST CAMPUS) 0.83 km away
SFA EDUHEARTS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.28 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.34 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.24 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.55 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 50A MARINE TERRACE) Food centre · 0.58 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $4,550 $4,550 2

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,550 $4,550 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,246,500 $2,109 psf 26

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,000 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,100 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Oct 2025

Sales

$2,300,000 969 sqft · $2,374 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$3,025,000 1,270 sqft · $2,382 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$2,085,000 969 sqft · $2,152 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2023
$2,291,000 1,055 sqft · $2,172 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2023
$2,097,000 969 sqft · $2,165 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2023
$2,107,000 969 sqft · $2,175 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2023
$2,127,000 969 sqft · $2,196 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2023
$2,047,000 969 sqft · $2,113 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

BAYWIND RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $4,550 across 2 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,550
Rental contracts 2
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at BAYWIND RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $2,246,500 and $2,109 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,246,500
Median PSF $2,109 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. BAYWIND RESIDENCES has 26 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.