Projects

AMBER RESIDENCES

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 50 AMBER ROAD AMBER RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 439888
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 147 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,300 117 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,545,000 30 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,004 psf Average $1,931 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about AMBER RESIDENCES

Amber Residences is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Amber Residences currently has 117 rental contracts and 30 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 30 resale transactions
Total sold value $95.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 117 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 30 Jun 2021 to Oct 2025
Rent trend -8.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -2.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TANJONG KATONG MRT STATION (TE25) 0.44 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 0.49 km away
DAKOTA MRT STATION 1.51 km away

Schools nearby

CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 0.44 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.45 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.67 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.92 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.84 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 6.8 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.6 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLKS 13/14 HAIG ROAD) Food centre · 1.65 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $5,600 $5,436 59
3 bed $7,500 $7,144 35
4 bed $10,000 $10,157 22
5 bed $18,000 $18,000 1

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,600 $5,510 43
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,325 $5,238 16
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $7,250 $6,803 16
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $7,600 $7,432 19
2,200 to 2,300 sqft $9,900 $9,513 20
5,800 to 5,900 sqft $16,600 $16,600 2
6,700 to 6,800 sqft $18,000 $18,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,285,000 $1,795 psf 8
06 to 10 $2,935,000 $1,962 psf 8
11 to 15 $2,570,000 $2,116 psf 5
16 to 20 $2,620,000 $1,978 psf 7
21 to 25 $8,042,500 $1,273 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,300 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,050 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Nov 2025
$7,500 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Oct 2025
$7,200 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Oct 2025
$7,600 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Oct 2025
$5,500 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Oct 2025
$5,800 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Oct 2025
$5,700 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Sept 2025

Sales

$4,550,000 2,217 sqft · $2,052 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025
$2,510,000 1,163 sqft · $2,159 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$3,350,000 1,518 sqft · $2,207 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2025
$9,305,000 6,717 sqft · $1,385 psf · 21 to 25 · Mar 2025
$3,900,000 1,798 sqft · $2,170 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2025
$2,620,000 1,163 sqft · $2,254 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2025
$2,670,000 1,249 sqft · $2,138 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2025
$2,480,000 1,163 sqft · $2,133 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

AMBER RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $6,300 across 117 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,300
Rental contracts 117

If you are buying

Recent sales at AMBER RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $2,545,000 and $2,004 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,545,000
Median PSF $2,004 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. AMBER RESIDENCES has 30 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.