Projects

AMBER POINT

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 1 AMBER ROAD AMBER POINT SINGAPORE 439845
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 96 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,000 88 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,690,000 8 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,209 psf Average $2,128 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about AMBER POINT

Amber Point is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Amber Point currently has 88 rental contracts and 8 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 8 resale transactions
Total sold value $28.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 88 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Sale transactions 8 Feb 2022 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -1.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 5.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TANJONG KATONG MRT STATION (TE25) 0.14 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 0.83 km away
KATONG PARK MRT STATION (TE24) 1.38 km away

Schools nearby

CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 0.53 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.73 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.93 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.11 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.76 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 6.55 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.6 km away
JALAN BATU HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.67 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $6,000 $5,729 88

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $6,000 $5,679 86
2,400 to 2,500 sqft $7,900 $7,900 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,915,000 $1,736 psf 2
16 to 20 $3,690,000 $2,209 psf 4
21 to 25 $4,122,000 $2,439 psf 1
26 to 30 $3,880,000 $2,296 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,300 NA bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Dec 2025
$6,500 NA bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,700 NA bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Dec 2025
$6,000 NA bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Oct 2025
$6,300 NA bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Oct 2025
$6,500 NA bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Sept 2025
$6,100 NA bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Sept 2025
$5,800 NA bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Aug 2025

Sales

$3,780,000 1,668 sqft · $2,266 psf · 16 to 20 · Feb 2026
$4,122,000 1,690 sqft · $2,439 psf · 21 to 25 · Jan 2026
$3,820,000 1,690 sqft · $2,260 psf · 16 to 20 · May 2025
$3,880,000 1,690 sqft · $2,296 psf · 26 to 30 · Jun 2024
$3,000,000 1,690 sqft · $1,775 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2024
$3,600,000 1,668 sqft · $2,158 psf · 16 to 20 · Sept 2023
$3,600,000 1,690 sqft · $2,130 psf · 16 to 20 · Jul 2023
$2,830,000 1,668 sqft · $1,696 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

AMBER POINT shows a typical monthly rent of $6,000 across 88 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,000
Rental contracts 88

If you are buying

Recent sales at AMBER POINT point to a typical sale price of $3,690,000 and $2,209 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,690,000
Median PSF $2,209 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. AMBER POINT has 8 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.