Projects

MODA

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 42 EAST COAST ROAD MODA SINGAPORE 428762
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 93 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,000 74 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,938,000 19 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,000 psf Average $1,976 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about MODA

Moda is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Moda currently has 74 rental contracts and 19 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 19 resale transactions
Total sold value $37.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 74 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 19 Jul 2021 to Jul 2025
Rent trend -2.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 0.28 km away
TANJONG KATONG MRT STATION (TE25) 0.83 km away
MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 1.37 km away

Schools nearby

TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.34 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.51 km away
CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 0.62 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.82 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.97 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.63 km away
SIMS AVENUE PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.65 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 50A MARINE TERRACE) Food centre · 1.42 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,000 $4,040 74

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $3,800 $3,688 13
700 to 800 sqft $4,100 $3,839 14
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,200 $4,197 47

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $1,625,000 $1,853 psf 2
11 to 15 $1,924,000 $2,130 psf 14
16 to 20 $2,600,000 $1,771 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,300 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,900 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,200 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,200 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,300 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,300 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · May 2025
$4,800 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Apr 2025
$3,600 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Apr 2025

Sales

$1,560,000 764 sqft · $2,041 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2025
$2,150,000 980 sqft · $2,195 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2025
$2,100,000 969 sqft · $2,168 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2024
$2,050,000 969 sqft · $2,116 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2024
$1,400,000 646 sqft · $2,168 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2024
$2,090,000 969 sqft · $2,157 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2024
$2,076,888 969 sqft · $2,144 psf · 11 to 15 · Apr 2024
$1,528,000 764 sqft · $1,999 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

MODA shows a typical monthly rent of $4,000 across 74 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,000
Rental contracts 74

If you are buying

Recent sales at MODA point to a typical sale price of $1,938,000 and $2,000 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,938,000
Median PSF $2,000 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. MODA has 19 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Moderate
Total sold value $37.0M
Latest update Jan 2026

District context

Use D15 to compare MODA against the wider area.