Projects

35 GILSTEAD

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 35 GILSTEAD ROAD 35 GILSTEAD SINGAPORE 309079
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 79 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,350 36 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,775,000 43 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,570 psf Average $2,542 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about 35 GILSTEAD

35 Gilstead is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. 35 Gilstead currently has 36 rental contracts and 43 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 38 new sale transactions, 5 sub sale transactions
Total sold value $86.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 36 Nov 2024 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 43 Jun 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 30.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -3.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.35 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.5 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.53 km away

Schools nearby

CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.28 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.3 km away
SINGAPORE CHINESE GIRLS' SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.21 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.25 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.6 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.73 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.03 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.72 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $4,350 $4,586 36

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,300 $3,265 10
500 to 600 sqft $3,800 $3,800 3
600 to 700 sqft $4,200 $4,280 5
700 to 800 sqft $4,400 $4,380 5
800 to 900 sqft $5,000 $5,000 1
900 to 1,000 sqft $6,000 $6,117 3
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,000 $6,071 7
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,944 $5,944 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,775,000 $2,570 psf 43

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,800 NA bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,400 NA bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 NA bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,600 NA bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,000 NA bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,400 NA bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,250 NA bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,650 NA bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Oct 2025

Sales

$2,865,000 1,098 sqft · $2,609 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$2,650,000 1,001 sqft · $2,647 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$2,650,000 1,033 sqft · $2,564 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$2,670,000 936 sqft · $2,851 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$1,480,000 549 sqft · $2,696 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025
$3,828,000 1,615 sqft · $2,371 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2023
$1,578,000 710 sqft · $2,221 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2023
$1,760,000 700 sqft · $2,516 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

35 GILSTEAD shows a typical monthly rent of $4,350 across 36 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,350
Rental contracts 36
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at 35 GILSTEAD point to a typical sale price of $1,775,000 and $2,570 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,775,000
Median PSF $2,570 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. 35 GILSTEAD has 43 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.