Projects

28 SHELFORD

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 28 SHELFORD ROAD 28 SHELFORD SINGAPORE 288422
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 58 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,025 52 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,009,000 6 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,005 psf Average $1,990 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about 28 SHELFORD

28 Shelford is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. 28 Shelford currently has 52 rental contracts and 6 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 6 resale transactions
Total sold value $12.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 52 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 6 Jul 2022 to Nov 2025
Rent trend -2.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TAN KAH KEE MRT STATION (DT8) 0.63 km away
TAN KAH KEE MRT STATION 0.69 km away
BOTANIC GARDENS MRT STATION 0.86 km away

Schools nearby

RAFFLES GIRLS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.62 km away
NANYANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.05 km away
SAINT MARGARET'S SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 1.05 km away
HWA CHONG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL RESIDENCE 1.26 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.18 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.35 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 4.39 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 20 GHIM MOH ROAD) Food centre · 3.34 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,000 $3,796 35
3 bed $4,200 $4,225 17

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $4,000 $3,796 35
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,200 $4,225 17

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,009,000 $2,005 psf 6

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,700 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,800 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,500 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,200 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,100 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Aug 2025

Sales

$2,480,000 1,195 sqft · $2,076 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$2,400,000 1,184 sqft · $2,027 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$2,268,000 1,195 sqft · $1,898 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2024
$1,750,000 840 sqft · $2,084 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2024
$1,600,000 807 sqft · $1,982 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$1,530,000 818 sqft · $1,870 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

28 SHELFORD shows a typical monthly rent of $4,025 across 52 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,025
Rental contracts 52

If you are buying

Recent sales at 28 SHELFORD point to a typical sale price of $2,009,000 and $2,005 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,009,000
Median PSF $2,005 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. 28 SHELFORD has 6 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.