Projects

THE WATER EDGE

D14 / Geylang, Eunos

Address 8 LORONG 38 GEYLANG THE WATER EDGE SINGAPORE 398106
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 231 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,700 211 rental contracts
Typical sale price $681,500 20 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,543 psf Average $1,576 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE WATER EDGE

The Water Edge is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D14 / Geylang, Eunos. The Water Edge currently has 211 rental contracts and 20 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 20 resale transactions
Total sold value $13.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 211 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 20 Jun 2021 to Nov 2025
Rent trend -1.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -2.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

PAYA LEBAR MRT STATION (CC9) 0.55 km away
DAKOTA MRT STATION (CC8) 0.58 km away
DAKOTA MRT STATION 0.59 km away

Schools nearby

GEYLANG METHODIST SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.7 km away
BROADRICK SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.77 km away
GEYLANG METHODIST SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.81 km away
ETONHOUSE BROADRICK INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL & PRE-SCHOOL 0.89 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.69 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.56 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.43 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLKS 13/14 HAIG ROAD) Food centre · 0.78 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D14

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,700 $2,598 211

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
300 to 400 sqft $2,600 $2,451 51
400 to 500 sqft $2,750 $2,608 125
500 to 600 sqft $2,750 $2,733 20
800 to 900 sqft $2,900 $2,800 13
900 to 1,000 sqft $2,900 $2,900 1
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,200 $3,200 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $680,000 $1,548 psf 19
06 to 10 $745,000 $1,538 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,700 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,500 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$2,750 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$2,500 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$758,000 463 sqft · $1,638 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$820,000 538 sqft · $1,524 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$750,000 431 sqft · $1,742 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2025
$650,000 388 sqft · $1,677 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$700,000 388 sqft · $1,806 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2024
$745,000 484 sqft · $1,538 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2024
$655,000 366 sqft · $1,790 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2023
$700,000 441 sqft · $1,586 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE WATER EDGE shows a typical monthly rent of $2,700 across 211 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,700
Rental contracts 211

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE WATER EDGE point to a typical sale price of $681,500 and $1,543 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $681,500
Median PSF $1,543 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE WATER EDGE has 20 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Moderate
Total sold value $13.7M
Latest update Feb 2026

District context

Use D14 to compare THE WATER EDGE against the wider area.