Projects

THE TIER

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 28 PEGU ROAD THE TIER SINGAPORE 328373
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 139 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,950 125 rental contracts
Typical sale price $828,000 14 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,531 psf Average $1,536 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE TIER

The Tier is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. The Tier currently has 125 rental contracts and 14 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 14 resale transactions
Total sold value $11.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 125 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 14 May 2021 to Aug 2025
Rent trend 1.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.85 km away
TOA PAYOH MRT STATION (NS19) 1.14 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION 1.17 km away

Schools nearby

BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.12 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.18 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.6 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.6 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.39 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.69 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.48 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.46 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,900 $2,765 85
2 bed $3,000 $2,994 40

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,800 $2,639 50
500 to 600 sqft $3,000 $2,942 73
600 to 700 sqft $4,000 $4,000 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $883,950 $1,497 psf 2
06 to 10 $828,000 $1,538 psf 6
11 to 15 $812,088 $1,515 psf 5
16 to 20 $905,000 $1,649 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,200 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,550 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,900 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,100 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,888 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,450 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$860,000 538 sqft · $1,598 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025
$750,000 495 sqft · $1,515 psf · 11 to 15 · Apr 2025
$850,000 549 sqft · $1,548 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2025
$812,088 549 sqft · $1,479 psf · 11 to 15 · Aug 2024
$750,000 495 sqft · $1,515 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2023
$828,000 538 sqft · $1,538 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2022
$828,000 538 sqft · $1,538 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2022
$905,000 549 sqft · $1,649 psf · 16 to 20 · Apr 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE TIER shows a typical monthly rent of $2,950 across 125 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,950
Rental contracts 125

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE TIER point to a typical sale price of $828,000 and $1,531 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $828,000
Median PSF $1,531 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE TIER has 14 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.