Projects

THE TAPESTRY

D18 / Tampines, Pasir Ris

Address 53 TAMPINES STREET 86 THE TAPESTRY SINGAPORE 528540
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 1,160 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2017 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,900 898 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,040,000 262 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,677 psf Average $1,660 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE TAPESTRY

The Tapestry is a 99-year leasehold from 2017 condominium, non-landed properties in D18 / Tampines, Pasir Ris. The Tapestry currently has 898 rental contracts and 262 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2017
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 246 resale transactions, 16 sub sale transactions
Total sold value $314.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 898 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 262 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -1.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TAMPINES WEST MRT STATION (DT31) 1.41 km away
TAMPINES MRT STATION (DT32) 1.66 km away
BEDOK RESERVOIR MRT STATION (DT30) 1.88 km away

Schools nearby

SPRINGFIELD SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.45 km away
JUNYUAN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.63 km away
SAINT HILDA'S PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.06 km away
SAINT HILDA'S SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.11 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 5.35 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 3.83 km away
TAMPINES PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.5 km away
HAWKER CENTRE @ OUR TAMPINES HUB Food centre · 1.35 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D18

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,800 $2,820 397
2 bed $3,500 $3,521 268
3 bed $4,800 $4,749 40
4 bed $7,300 $7,033 3
5 bed $7,500 $7,500 1
Unknown $2,500 $2,583 189

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,800 $2,701 497
600 to 700 sqft $3,400 $3,353 338
700 to 800 sqft $3,950 $3,950 3
800 to 900 sqft $3,600 $3,567 3
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,600 $4,472 39
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,500 $4,500 1
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,800 $4,825 12
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $6,900 $6,725 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,020,000 $1,647 psf 73
06 to 10 $988,000 $1,689 psf 86
11 to 15 $1,078,000 $1,696 psf 103

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,750 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,900 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,500 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,850 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,650 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,900 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$810,000 474 sqft · $1,710 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,630,000 926 sqft · $1,761 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$750,000 441 sqft · $1,699 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$1,791,888 990 sqft · $1,809 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$1,240,000 700 sqft · $1,772 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,078,000 603 sqft · $1,788 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2025
$1,750,000 990 sqft · $1,767 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2025
$818,000 474 sqft · $1,727 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE TAPESTRY shows a typical monthly rent of $2,900 across 898 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,900
Rental contracts 898

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE TAPESTRY point to a typical sale price of $1,040,000 and $1,677 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,040,000
Median PSF $1,677 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2017 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE TAPESTRY has 262 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.