Projects

THE OCTET

D14 / Geylang, Eunos

Address 23 LORONG 24 GEYLANG THE OCTET SINGAPORE 398628
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 117 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,600 103 rental contracts
Typical sale price $622,500 14 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,446 psf Average $1,446 psf
Estimated gross yield 5.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE OCTET

The Octet is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D14 / Geylang, Eunos. The Octet currently has 103 rental contracts and 14 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 14 resale transactions
Total sold value $9.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 103 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 14 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend 1.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

ALJUNIED MRT STATION (EW9) 0.49 km away
MOUNTBATTEN MRT STATION 0.66 km away
MOUNTBATTEN MRT STATION (CC7) 0.66 km away

Schools nearby

GEYLANG METHODIST SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.61 km away
GEYLANG METHODIST SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.63 km away
BROADRICK SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.67 km away
ETONHOUSE BROADRICK INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL & PRE-SCHOOL 0.98 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.49 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 5.01 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.68 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 117 ALJUNIED AVE 2) Food centre · 1.03 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D14

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,600 $2,573 85
2 bed $2,500 $2,519 18

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,600 $2,561 80
500 to 600 sqft $2,700 $2,574 23

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $640,000 $1,477 psf 11
06 to 10 $620,000 $1,435 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,600 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,300 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,900 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Nov 2025
$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Oct 2025
$2,400 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Sept 2025

Sales

$670,000 431 sqft · $1,556 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$720,000 506 sqft · $1,423 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$660,000 431 sqft · $1,533 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2024
$780,000 506 sqft · $1,542 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2024
$658,000 431 sqft · $1,528 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2023
$640,000 431 sqft · $1,486 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2023
$625,000 431 sqft · $1,452 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2022
$618,000 431 sqft · $1,435 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE OCTET shows a typical monthly rent of $2,600 across 103 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,600
Rental contracts 103

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE OCTET point to a typical sale price of $622,500 and $1,446 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $622,500
Median PSF $1,446 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE OCTET has 14 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Moderate
Total sold value $9.0M
Latest update Feb 2026

District context

Use D14 to compare THE OCTET against the wider area.