Projects

THE MINT RESIDENCES

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 178 JOO CHIAT TERRACE THE MINT RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 427324
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 36 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,000 27 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,525,000 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,376 psf Average $1,425 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE MINT RESIDENCES

The Mint Residences is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Mint Residences currently has 27 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 9 resale transactions
Total sold value $15.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 27 May 2021 to Oct 2025
Sale transactions 9 Sept 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -2.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 9.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

EUNOS MRT STATION (EW7) 0.57 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 1.12 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 1.37 km away

Schools nearby

EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 1.06 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.1 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.2 km away
MANJUSRI SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.44 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.26 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.48 km away
SIMS AVENUE PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.48 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 4A EUNOS CRESCENT) Food centre · 0.6 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,600 $3,392 12
3 bed $4,200 $4,323 15

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $3,800 $3,444 9
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,200 $3,233 3
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,200 $4,265 10
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $4,800 $4,800 1
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $4,450 $4,450 2
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $4,250 $4,250 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,525,000 $1,376 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,800 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Aug 2025
$3,800 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Aug 2025
$4,100 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · May 2025
$3,500 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · May 2025
$3,800 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Nov 2024
$4,000 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jul 2024
$4,200 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · May 2024

Sales

$1,900,000 1,130 sqft · $1,681 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$2,638,000 1,927 sqft · $1,369 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$1,408,888 872 sqft · $1,616 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025
$1,525,000 990 sqft · $1,540 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2024
$1,460,000 990 sqft · $1,474 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2024
$2,200,000 1,927 sqft · $1,142 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2023
$1,200,000 872 sqft · $1,376 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2022
$1,535,000 1,130 sqft · $1,358 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE MINT RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $4,000 across 27 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,000
Rental contracts 27
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE MINT RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $1,525,000 and $1,376 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,525,000
Median PSF $1,376 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE MINT RESIDENCES has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.