Projects

THE MADEIRA

D23 / Hillview, Dairy Farm, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang

Address 50 BUKIT BATOK STREET 31 THE MADEIRA SINGAPORE 659442
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 272 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2000 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,000 201 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,330,000 71 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,119 psf Average $1,090 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE MADEIRA

The Madeira is a 99-year leasehold from 2000 condominium, non-landed properties in D23 / Hillview, Dairy Farm, Bukit Panjang, Choa Chu Kang. The Madeira currently has 201 rental contracts and 71 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2000
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 71 resale transactions
Total sold value $93.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 201 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 71 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 7.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -5.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BUKIT GOMBAK MRT STATION (NS3) 0.27 km away
BUKIT BATOK MRT STATION (NS2) 0.98 km away
TENGAH PARK MRT STATION (JE2) 1.54 km away

Schools nearby

DAZHONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.19 km away
LIANHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.65 km away
HILLGROVE SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.68 km away
SAINT ANTHONY'S PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.7 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 10.51 km away
FAIRPRICE HUB Daily needs · 8.68 km away
BUKIT BATOK WEST PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.07 km away
BUKIT BATOK WEST HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.86 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D23

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,700 $3,474 68
3 bed $4,100 $4,018 132
4 bed $5,200 $5,200 1

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $3,000 $3,000 1
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,500 $3,393 29
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,750 $3,572 39
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,750 $4,750 1
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,150 $4,044 55
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,100 $3,983 75
2,400 to 2,500 sqft $5,200 $5,200 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,430,000 $1,019 psf 8
06 to 10 $1,165,000 $1,098 psf 16
11 to 15 $1,390,000 $1,144 psf 12
16 to 20 $1,305,000 $1,195 psf 16
21 to 25 $1,350,000 $1,121 psf 17
26 to 30 $1,705,000 $1,178 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,500 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,100 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,150 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,800 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,650 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,080 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$1,450,000 1,378 sqft · $1,052 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,340,000 1,055 sqft · $1,270 psf · 16 to 20 · Jan 2026
$1,560,000 1,270 sqft · $1,228 psf · 21 to 25 · Dec 2025
$1,488,000 1,378 sqft · $1,080 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,200,000 936 sqft · $1,281 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025
$1,538,000 1,238 sqft · $1,242 psf · 21 to 25 · Sept 2025
$1,500,000 1,238 sqft · $1,212 psf · 11 to 15 · Aug 2025
$1,208,000 936 sqft · $1,290 psf · 16 to 20 · Aug 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE MADEIRA shows a typical monthly rent of $4,000 across 201 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,000
Rental contracts 201

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE MADEIRA point to a typical sale price of $1,330,000 and $1,119 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,330,000
Median PSF $1,119 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2000 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE MADEIRA has 71 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.