Projects

THE LUMOS

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 9 LEONIE HILL THE LUMOS SINGAPORE 239220
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 67 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $7,100 56 rental contracts
Typical sale price $5,600,000 11 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,323 psf Average $2,352 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE LUMOS

The Lumos is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. The Lumos currently has 56 rental contracts and 11 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 11 resale transactions
Total sold value $63.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 56 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 11 Sept 2021 to Aug 2024
Rent trend 64.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 5.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

ORCHARD MRT STATION (TE14) 0.45 km away
ORCHARD MRT STATION (NS22) 0.55 km away
GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.6 km away

Schools nearby

ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.36 km away
RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.68 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.81 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.94 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.87 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.9 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.14 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.4 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $4,100 $3,983 6
2 bed $5,000 $5,373 7
3 bed $7,000 $7,675 25
4 bed $9,000 $10,273 18

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $4,100 $3,983 6
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,000 $5,373 7
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $7,500 $7,392 13
2,400 to 2,500 sqft $7,200 $8,171 15
2,500 to 2,600 sqft $8,150 $8,208 6
3,300 to 3,400 sqft $9,000 $12,099 9

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $4,050,000 $2,302 psf 3
06 to 10 $5,561,000 $2,351 psf 6
31 to 35 $10,769,680 $2,454 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,500 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Jan 2026
$8,500 4 bed · 2,400 to 2,500 sqft · Dec 2025
$8,200 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Nov 2025
$9,900 3 bed · 2,500 to 2,600 sqft · Jun 2025
$5,000 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · May 2025
$4,200 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Apr 2025
$9,650 3 bed · 2,500 to 2,600 sqft · Mar 2025
$9,888 4 bed · 3,300 to 3,400 sqft · Mar 2025

Sales

$9,039,360 3,229 sqft · $2,799 psf · 31 to 35 · Aug 2024
$5,700,000 2,433 sqft · $2,343 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2024
$4,050,000 1,755 sqft · $2,308 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2022
$5,737,875 2,433 sqft · $2,359 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2022
$1,738,000 700 sqft · $2,484 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2022
$12,500,000 5,931 sqft · $2,108 psf · 31 to 35 · Apr 2022
$3,911,420 1,755 sqft · $2,229 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2022
$4,150,000 1,755 sqft · $2,365 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE LUMOS shows a typical monthly rent of $7,100 across 56 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $7,100
Rental contracts 56

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE LUMOS point to a typical sale price of $5,600,000 and $2,323 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $5,600,000
Median PSF $2,323 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE LUMOS has 11 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.