Projects

THE ESPIRA

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 128 LORONG L TELOK KURAU THE ESPIRA SINGAPORE 425563
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 51 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,205 42 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,530,000 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,375 psf Average $1,352 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE ESPIRA

The Espira is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Espira currently has 42 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 9 resale transactions
Total sold value $14.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 42 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 9 Nov 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 34.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -17.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 0.61 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 1.01 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 1.5 km away

Schools nearby

BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FRANKEL 0.61 km away
NGEE ANN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.8 km away
GLOBAL INDIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EAST COAST CAMPUS) 0.86 km away
SFA EDUHEARTS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.2 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.23 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.08 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.41 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 50A MARINE TERRACE) Food centre · 0.72 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,500 $2,390 7
2 bed $3,000 $2,972 5
3 bed $4,250 $4,082 30

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $2,500 $2,390 7
800 to 900 sqft $3,000 $2,972 5
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,300 $3,893 7
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,050 $3,679 12
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $3,400 $3,400 2
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $5,000 $4,658 6
2,200 to 2,300 sqft $5,600 $5,433 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,530,000 $1,375 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,000 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,800 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,800 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,209 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Aug 2025
$4,100 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,300 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · May 2025
$2,830 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · May 2025
$6,200 3 bed · 2,200 to 2,300 sqft · Apr 2025

Sales

$2,010,000 1,765 sqft · $1,139 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,700,000 1,055 sqft · $1,612 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$2,380,000 2,217 sqft · $1,073 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2024
$1,672,000 1,055 sqft · $1,585 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2024
$1,530,000 1,109 sqft · $1,380 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2023
$1,508,000 1,087 sqft · $1,387 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2023
$800,000 592 sqft · $1,351 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2022
$1,450,000 1,055 sqft · $1,375 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE ESPIRA shows a typical monthly rent of $3,205 across 42 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,205
Rental contracts 42
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE ESPIRA point to a typical sale price of $1,530,000 and $1,375 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,530,000
Median PSF $1,375 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE ESPIRA has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.