Projects

THE COTZ

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 171 TELOK KURAU ROAD THE COTZ SINGAPORE 423824
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 102 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,400 87 rental contracts
Typical sale price $642,000 15 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,482 psf Average $1,483 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE COTZ

The Cotz is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Cotz currently has 87 rental contracts and 15 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 15 resale transactions
Total sold value $10.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 87 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 15 Jun 2021 to May 2025
Rent trend 3.9% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 0.88 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 0.89 km away
EUNOS MRT STATION (EW7) 1.11 km away

Schools nearby

BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FRANKEL 1 km away
NGEE ANN PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.14 km away
GLOBAL INDIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EAST COAST CAMPUS) 1.2 km away
SFA EDUHEARTS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.28 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.84 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.81 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.5 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 50A MARINE TERRACE) Food centre · 1.01 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,500 $2,378 40
2 bed $3,800 $3,667 6
Unknown $2,300 $2,245 41

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
300 to 400 sqft $2,300 $2,267 18
400 to 500 sqft $2,400 $2,323 63
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,800 $3,667 6

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $642,000 $1,482 psf 15

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,000 NA bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,550 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Nov 2025
$2,500 NA bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Nov 2025
$2,500 NA bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Oct 2025
$2,700 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Oct 2025
$2,650 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Oct 2025
$2,600 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Oct 2025

Sales

$738,000 452 sqft · $1,632 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$760,000 452 sqft · $1,681 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$705,000 452 sqft · $1,559 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2024
$640,000 409 sqft · $1,565 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$668,000 398 sqft · $1,677 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$720,000 452 sqft · $1,593 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2023
$620,000 398 sqft · $1,557 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2023
$1,375,000 1,195 sqft · $1,151 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE COTZ shows a typical monthly rent of $2,400 across 87 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,400
Rental contracts 87

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE COTZ point to a typical sale price of $642,000 and $1,482 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $642,000
Median PSF $1,482 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE COTZ has 15 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.