Projects

SUITES@ KATONG

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 263 TANJONG KATONG ROAD SUITES@ KATONG SINGAPORE 437050
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 153 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,600 143 rental contracts
Typical sale price $670,000 10 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,683 psf Average $1,672 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SUITES@ KATONG

Suites@ Katong is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Suites@ Katong currently has 143 rental contracts and 10 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 10 resale transactions
Total sold value $7.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 143 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 10 Aug 2021 to Aug 2025
Rent trend 9.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 4.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

DAKOTA MRT STATION 0.7 km away
DAKOTA MRT STATION (CC8) 0.73 km away
TANJONG KATONG MRT STATION (TE25) 0.96 km away

Schools nearby

TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.21 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.45 km away
CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 0.53 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.59 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.08 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.17 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.74 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLKS 13/14 HAIG ROAD) Food centre · 0.82 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,600 $2,561 143

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
300 to 400 sqft $2,500 $2,379 64
400 to 500 sqft $2,550 $2,515 42
600 to 700 sqft $2,850 $2,800 8
700 to 800 sqft $3,000 $2,887 15
800 to 900 sqft $3,175 $3,045 14

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $670,000 $1,683 psf 10

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,300 1 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$2,600 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,250 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$2,800 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,300 1 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,600 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,900 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Nov 2025

Sales

$688,000 409 sqft · $1,682 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$660,000 377 sqft · $1,752 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2024
$660,000 377 sqft · $1,752 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2024
$680,000 388 sqft · $1,755 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2024
$725,000 431 sqft · $1,684 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2024
$640,000 388 sqft · $1,652 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$688,000 388 sqft · $1,775 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2024
$1,102,000 807 sqft · $1,365 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SUITES@ KATONG shows a typical monthly rent of $2,600 across 143 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,600
Rental contracts 143

If you are buying

Recent sales at SUITES@ KATONG point to a typical sale price of $670,000 and $1,683 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $670,000
Median PSF $1,683 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SUITES@ KATONG has 10 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.