Projects

THE ABERDEEN

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 2 JALAN TAMAN THE ABERDEEN SINGAPORE 329023
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 84 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,400 71 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,850,000 13 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,383 psf Average $1,390 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE ABERDEEN

The Aberdeen is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. The Aberdeen currently has 71 rental contracts and 13 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 13 resale transactions
Total sold value $23.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 71 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 13 Jun 2021 to Nov 2025
Rent trend 7.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BOON KENG MRT STATION 0.73 km away
POTONG PASIR MRT STATION (NE10) 0.76 km away
POTONG PASIR MRT STATION 0.78 km away

Schools nearby

SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.37 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.41 km away
BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.51 km away
ST ANDREW'S SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.58 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.8 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 3.91 km away
PELTON CANAL PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.23 km away
WOODLEIGH VILLAGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.74 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,400 $3,700 16
3 bed $4,500 $4,417 55

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,400 $3,700 16
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,500 $4,356 49
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,250 $4,950 4
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $4,850 $4,850 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,880,000 $1,443 psf 5
06 to 10 $1,920,000 $1,383 psf 5
11 to 15 $1,848,888 $1,332 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,000 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,950 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,850 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,900 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Dec 2025
$6,000 3 bed · 1,700 to 1,800 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,500 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Aug 2025
$4,800 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jun 2025
$3,700 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jun 2025

Sales

$1,920,000 1,389 sqft · $1,383 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2025
$1,880,000 1,109 sqft · $1,696 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2024
$2,010,000 1,302 sqft · $1,543 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2024
$1,980,000 1,302 sqft · $1,520 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2024
$1,738,000 1,109 sqft · $1,568 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2023
$1,880,000 1,302 sqft · $1,443 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2023
$1,848,888 1,302 sqft · $1,420 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2023
$2,070,888 1,765 sqft · $1,173 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE ABERDEEN shows a typical monthly rent of $4,400 across 71 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,400
Rental contracts 71

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE ABERDEEN point to a typical sale price of $1,850,000 and $1,383 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,850,000
Median PSF $1,383 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE ABERDEEN has 13 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.