Projects

SUNSHINE LOFT

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 2 LORONG L TELOK KURAU SUNSHINE LOFT SINGAPORE 425600
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 15 transactions Freehold Updated May 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,900 13 rental contracts
Typical sale price $886,000 2 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,674 psf Average $1,674 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SUNSHINE LOFT

Sunshine Loft is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Sunshine Loft currently has 13 rental contracts and 2 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to May 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 2 resale transactions
Total sold value $1.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through May 2025.

Rental contracts 13 May 2021 to May 2025
Sale transactions 2 Sept 2024 to Feb 2025
Rent trend 6.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 0.92 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 0.99 km away
EUNOS MRT STATION (EW7) 1.11 km away

Schools nearby

EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 1.04 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.08 km away
NGEE ANN PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.21 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.23 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.49 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.98 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.91 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 50A MARINE TERRACE) Food centre · 1.04 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,300 $2,300 2
2 bed $2,500 $2,650 9
4 bed $4,250 $4,250 2

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
300 to 400 sqft $1,700 $1,700 1
400 to 500 sqft $2,900 $2,900 1
700 to 800 sqft $2,500 $2,650 9
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,250 $4,250 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $886,000 $1,674 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,200 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · May 2025
$4,600 4 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Oct 2024
$3,000 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Nov 2023
$3,000 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · May 2023
$2,900 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Oct 2022
$4,200 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Sept 2022
$1,800 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · May 2022
$2,500 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Nov 2021

Sales

$662,000 366 sqft · $1,809 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$1,110,000 721 sqft · $1,539 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SUNSHINE LOFT shows a typical monthly rent of $2,900 across 13 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,900
Rental contracts 13
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at SUNSHINE LOFT point to a typical sale price of $886,000 and $1,674 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $886,000
Median PSF $1,674 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SUNSHINE LOFT has 2 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.