Projects

SUITES @ KOVAN

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 981 UPPER SERANGOON ROAD SUITES @ KOVAN SINGAPORE 534729
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 38 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,300 29 rental contracts
Typical sale price $668,888 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,679 psf Average $1,560 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SUITES @ KOVAN

Suites @ Kovan is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Suites @ Kovan currently has 29 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 9 resale transactions
Total sold value $7.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 29 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 9 Nov 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -8.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 5.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 0.29 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION 0.36 km away
HOUGANG MRT STATION 1.1 km away

Schools nearby

XINGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.62 km away
YUYING SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.67 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.69 km away
DPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, SINGAPORE 0.93 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.91 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 0.95 km away
HOUGANG AVENUE 3 PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.86 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.54 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,200 $2,249 22
2 bed $3,300 $3,143 7

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
300 to 400 sqft $2,200 $2,134 20
800 to 900 sqft $3,300 $3,143 7
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,400 $3,400 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $668,888 $1,679 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,400 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,500 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,150 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Sept 2025
$2,200 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Aug 2025
$2,200 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Jun 2025
$3,800 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · May 2025
$2,400 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · May 2025
$2,400 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Apr 2025

Sales

$655,000 366 sqft · $1,790 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$668,888 398 sqft · $1,679 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$680,000 366 sqft · $1,858 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2025
$630,000 366 sqft · $1,721 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2024
$620,000 366 sqft · $1,694 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2024
$595,000 366 sqft · $1,626 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2023
$1,160,000 1,044 sqft · $1,111 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2022
$1,088,888 807 sqft · $1,349 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SUITES @ KOVAN shows a typical monthly rent of $2,300 across 29 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,300
Rental contracts 29
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at SUITES @ KOVAN point to a typical sale price of $668,888 and $1,679 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $668,888
Median PSF $1,679 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SUITES @ KOVAN has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.