Projects

SHIRO

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 38 LORONG H TELOK KURAU SHIRO SINGAPORE 426025
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 28 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,600 23 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,150,000 5 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,321 psf Average $1,352 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SHIRO

Shiro is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Shiro currently has 23 rental contracts and 5 sale transactions, covering Oct 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 5 resale transactions
Total sold value $5.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Oct 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 23 Oct 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 5 Oct 2021 to Feb 2024
Rent trend -6.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -4.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

EUNOS MRT STATION (EW7) 0.72 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 0.83 km away
MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 1.25 km away

Schools nearby

EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 1.32 km away
BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FRANKEL 1.34 km away
SFA EDUHEARTS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.36 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.41 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.59 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.5 km away
SIMS AVENUE PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.64 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 4A EUNOS CRESCENT) Food centre · 0.69 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,300 $2,286 14
2 bed $4,600 $4,275 6
3 bed $5,800 $4,970 3

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,300 $2,286 14
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,600 $4,275 6
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $5,800 $4,970 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,150,000 $1,321 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,500 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,700 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,800 3 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Nov 2025
$2,600 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Nov 2025
$2,300 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,500 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2025
$2,450 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Oct 2024
$4,700 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jul 2024

Sales

$1,308,000 990 sqft · $1,321 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2024
$640,000 452 sqft · $1,416 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2023
$1,150,000 904 sqft · $1,272 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2022
$678,000 452 sqft · $1,500 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2021
$1,238,888 990 sqft · $1,251 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SHIRO shows a typical monthly rent of $2,600 across 23 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,600
Rental contracts 23
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at SHIRO point to a typical sale price of $1,150,000 and $1,321 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,150,000
Median PSF $1,321 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SHIRO has 5 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.