Projects

PENROSE

D14 / Geylang, Eunos

Address 22 SIMS DRIVE PENROSE SINGAPORE 387396
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 485 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2019 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,050 158 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,953,000 327 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,990 psf Average $1,947 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about PENROSE

Penrose is a 99-year leasehold from 2019 apartment, non-landed properties in D14 / Geylang, Eunos. Penrose currently has 158 rental contracts and 327 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2019
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 216 sub sale transactions, 111 new sale transactions
Total sold value $617.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 158 Jan 2025 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 327 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -31.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 3.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

ALJUNIED MRT STATION (EW9) 0.47 km away
MATTAR MRT STATION (DT25) 0.9 km away
GEYLANG BAHRU MRT STATION (DT24) 0.95 km away

Schools nearby

NEXUS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (SINGAPORE) 0.2 km away
GEYLANG METHODIST SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.36 km away
GEYLANG METHODIST SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.48 km away
CANOSSA CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.83 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.41 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.9 km away
PELTON CANAL PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.55 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 89 CIRCUIT ROAD) Food centre · 0.76 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D14

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,300 $3,324 30
2 bed $4,200 $4,165 42
3 bed $5,900 $5,931 62
4 bed $7,500 $7,606 9
Unknown $5,900 $5,390 15

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,300 $3,317 32
500 to 600 sqft $3,600 $3,600 1
600 to 700 sqft $3,975 $3,987 30
700 to 800 sqft $4,500 $4,550 12
800 to 900 sqft $4,600 $4,667 3
900 to 1,000 sqft $5,800 $5,749 34
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $6,000 $6,037 28
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $6,650 $6,663 8

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,000,000 $1,879 psf 73
06 to 10 $1,920,000 $1,997 psf 103
11 to 15 $1,996,500 $1,999 psf 88
16 to 20 $1,900,000 $2,064 psf 63

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,200 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,600 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,600 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,800 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,800 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,400 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$1,325,000 646 sqft · $2,052 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$970,000 484 sqft · $2,003 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$2,468,888 1,098 sqft · $2,249 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$3,180,000 1,389 sqft · $2,290 psf · 16 to 20 · Dec 2025
$1,326,000 646 sqft · $2,053 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025
$2,538,888 1,173 sqft · $2,164 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$2,170,000 958 sqft · $2,265 psf · 16 to 20 · Dec 2025
$1,330,000 646 sqft · $2,059 psf · 11 to 15 · Nov 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

PENROSE shows a typical monthly rent of $5,050 across 158 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,050
Rental contracts 158

If you are buying

Recent sales at PENROSE point to a typical sale price of $1,953,000 and $1,990 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,953,000
Median PSF $1,990 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2019 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. PENROSE has 327 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.