Projects

PAPILLON

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 8 JALAN RAMA RAMA PAPILLON SINGAPORE 329089
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 67 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,450 60 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,528,000 7 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,513 psf Average $1,498 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about PAPILLON

Papillon is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. Papillon currently has 60 rental contracts and 7 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 7 resale transactions
Total sold value $11.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 60 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 7 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend -2.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -8.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TOA PAYOH MRT STATION (NS19) 0.66 km away
NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.94 km away
BRADDELL MRT STATION 1.49 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT JOSEPH'S INSTITUTION INTERNATIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 1.18 km away
BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.33 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.63 km away
FIRST TOA PAYOH PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.65 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.75 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 3 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.49 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.09 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,400 $3,322 49
3 bed $3,850 $3,682 11

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $3,100 $3,042 6
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,500 $3,362 43
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,850 $3,682 11

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $1,422,500 $1,519 psf 2
11 to 15 $1,573,000 $1,513 psf 3
16 to 20 $1,999,000 $1,507 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,500 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,600 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,700 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,700 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Aug 2025
$3,900 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Aug 2025
$3,500 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Aug 2025
$4,100 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jul 2025
$3,300 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · May 2025

Sales

$1,395,000 936 sqft · $1,490 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025
$1,856,000 1,227 sqft · $1,513 psf · 11 to 15 · Aug 2025
$2,470,000 1,787 sqft · $1,382 psf · 16 to 20 · Apr 2024
$1,450,000 936 sqft · $1,548 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2023
$1,573,000 936 sqft · $1,680 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2023
$1,528,000 936 sqft · $1,632 psf · 16 to 20 · May 2023
$1,160,000 936 sqft · $1,239 psf · 11 to 15 · May 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

PAPILLON shows a typical monthly rent of $3,450 across 60 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,450
Rental contracts 60

If you are buying

Recent sales at PAPILLON point to a typical sale price of $1,528,000 and $1,513 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,528,000
Median PSF $1,513 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. PAPILLON has 7 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.