Projects

ORCHID APARTMENTS

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 42 ENG NEO AVENUE ORCHID APARTMENTS SINGAPORE 289533
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 55 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,200 47 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,300,000 8 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,670 psf Average $1,629 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about ORCHID APARTMENTS

Orchid Apartments is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Orchid Apartments currently has 47 rental contracts and 8 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 8 resale transactions
Total sold value $17.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 47 Jun 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 8 Jul 2021 to Dec 2023
Rent trend 3.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SIXTH AVENUE MRT STATION. 0.36 km away
SIXTH AVENUE MRT STATION (DT7) 0.37 km away
TAN KAH KEE MRT STATION 1.21 km away

Schools nearby

BLUE HOUSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.33 km away
HWA CHONG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.89 km away
RAFFLES GIRLS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 1 km away
HWA CHONG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL RESIDENCE 1.02 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 4.55 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 5.8 km away
BUKIT TIMAH PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 3.35 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 20 GHIM MOH ROAD) Food centre · 2.78 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $4,200 $4,094 47

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,600 $4,489 9
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,100 $4,000 38

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,300,000 $1,670 psf 8

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,600 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,700 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,000 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Aug 2025
$4,600 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,300 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jul 2025
$5,000 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jun 2025
$4,200 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Apr 2025
$4,350 NA bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Mar 2025

Sales

$2,400,000 1,356 sqft · $1,770 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2023
$2,300,000 1,399 sqft · $1,644 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2022
$2,300,000 1,356 sqft · $1,696 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2022
$2,300,000 1,356 sqft · $1,696 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2021
$2,012,000 1,356 sqft · $1,483 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2021
$2,300,000 1,356 sqft · $1,696 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2021
$2,110,000 1,356 sqft · $1,556 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2021
$2,018,000 1,356 sqft · $1,488 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

ORCHID APARTMENTS shows a typical monthly rent of $4,200 across 47 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,200
Rental contracts 47
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at ORCHID APARTMENTS point to a typical sale price of $2,300,000 and $1,670 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,300,000
Median PSF $1,670 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. ORCHID APARTMENTS has 8 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.