Projects

GLOUCESTER MANSIONS

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 10 NEWTON ROAD GLOUCESTER MANSIONS SINGAPORE 307947
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 103 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,800 91 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,015,000 12 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,022 psf Average $1,957 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about GLOUCESTER MANSIONS

Gloucester Mansions is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Gloucester Mansions currently has 91 rental contracts and 12 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 12 resale transactions
Total sold value $27.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 91 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 12 Jul 2021 to Nov 2025
Rent trend -7.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -1.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NEWTON MRT STATION 0.29 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.3 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (NS21) 0.31 km away

Schools nearby

CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.62 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.74 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.16 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.16 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 1.42 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.34 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.05 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.54 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,300 $3,234 34
2 bed $4,175 $3,847 18
3 bed $4,900 $4,696 37
4 bed $10,550 $10,550 2

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $3,300 $3,234 34
800 to 900 sqft $4,200 $3,889 9
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,000 $3,806 9
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,900 $4,696 37
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $10,550 $10,550 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,860,000 $2,033 psf 1
06 to 10 $1,754,000 $1,953 psf 6
11 to 15 $1,320,000 $2,010 psf 3
16 to 20 $4,745,000 $1,809 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,900 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,400 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,400 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,500 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,200 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,150 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Aug 2025

Sales

$5,100,000 3,466 sqft · $1,471 psf · 16 to 20 · Nov 2025
$1,338,000 657 sqft · $2,038 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025
$4,390,000 2,045 sqft · $2,147 psf · 16 to 20 · Jul 2025
$1,300,000 657 sqft · $1,980 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2025
$2,400,000 1,163 sqft · $2,064 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2025
$2,550,000 1,141 sqft · $2,235 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2025
$1,320,000 657 sqft · $2,010 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2023
$1,860,000 915 sqft · $2,033 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

GLOUCESTER MANSIONS shows a typical monthly rent of $3,800 across 91 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,800
Rental contracts 91

If you are buying

Recent sales at GLOUCESTER MANSIONS point to a typical sale price of $2,015,000 and $2,022 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,015,000
Median PSF $2,022 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. GLOUCESTER MANSIONS has 12 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.