Projects

OPAL SUITES

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 1 OPAL CRESCENT OPAL SUITES SINGAPORE 328396
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 54 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,400 47 rental contracts
Typical sale price $660,000 7 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,460 psf Average $1,504 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about OPAL SUITES

Opal Suites is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. Opal Suites currently has 47 rental contracts and 7 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 7 resale transactions
Total sold value $4.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 47 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 7 Aug 2021 to Oct 2025
Rent trend -7.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 8.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

POTONG PASIR MRT STATION (NE10) 0.47 km away
POTONG PASIR MRT STATION 0.49 km away
GEYLANG BAHRU MRT STATION (DT24) 0.84 km away

Schools nearby

ST ANDREW'S SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.37 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.63 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.67 km away
BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.77 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.09 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.2 km away
PELTON CANAL PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.21 km away
WOODLEIGH VILLAGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.46 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,400 $2,407 44
2 bed $3,300 $2,767 3

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
300 to 400 sqft $2,400 $2,273 12
400 to 500 sqft $2,450 $2,405 30
600 to 700 sqft $3,250 $3,250 2
700 to 800 sqft $3,300 $2,767 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $657,500 $1,455 psf 6
06 to 10 $708,000 $1,566 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,400 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,700 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,200 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Nov 2025
$2,550 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Oct 2025
$2,900 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Sept 2025
$2,600 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jul 2025
$2,300 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jun 2025
$2,400 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Jun 2025

Sales

$1,020,000 710 sqft · $1,436 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$708,000 452 sqft · $1,566 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2025
$666,666 409 sqft · $1,630 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$655,000 452 sqft · $1,449 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2023
$660,000 452 sqft · $1,460 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2023
$650,000 452 sqft · $1,438 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2022
$550,000 355 sqft · $1,548 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

OPAL SUITES shows a typical monthly rent of $2,400 across 47 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,400
Rental contracts 47
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at OPAL SUITES point to a typical sale price of $660,000 and $1,460 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $660,000
Median PSF $1,460 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. OPAL SUITES has 7 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Thin
Total sold value $4.9M
Latest update Feb 2026

District context

Use D12 to compare OPAL SUITES against the wider area.