Projects

MELVILLE PARK

D18 / Tampines, Pasir Ris

Address 28 SIMEI STREET 1 MELVILLE PARK SINGAPORE 529948
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 1,697 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1992 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,400 1,455 rental contracts
Typical sale price $913,500 242 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $898 psf Average $869 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about MELVILLE PARK

Melville Park is a 99-year leasehold from 1992 condominium, non-landed properties in D18 / Tampines, Pasir Ris. Melville Park currently has 1,455 rental contracts and 242 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1992
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 242 resale transactions
Total sold value $238.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 1,455 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 242 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

UPPER CHANGI MRT STATION (DT34) 0.64 km away
SIMEI MRT STATION (EW3) 0.7 km away
TAMPINES EAST MRT STATION (DT33) 1.14 km away

Schools nearby

ONE WORLD INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (CHANGI CAMPUS) 0.67 km away
EAST SPRING PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.74 km away
NGEE ANN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.89 km away
BIG HEART STUDENT CARE (CHONGZHENG PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.92 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 8.66 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 2.31 km away
SIMEI PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.96 km away
HAWKER CENTRE @ OUR TAMPINES HUB Food centre · 2.16 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D18

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,300 $3,227 916
3 bed $3,900 $3,775 539

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,300 $3,207 753
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,500 $3,364 276
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,600 $3,517 65
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,000 $3,757 44
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,000 $3,922 235
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $4,200 $4,056 80
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $3,900 $3,900 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $900,000 $891 psf 121
06 to 10 $923,000 $902 psf 97
11 to 15 $1,060,000 $909 psf 24

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,500 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,250 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,200 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,400 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,600 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,700 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$981,000 958 sqft · $1,024 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,115,000 1,163 sqft · $959 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$935,000 958 sqft · $976 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2026
$1,250,000 1,302 sqft · $960 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$967,700 990 sqft · $977 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,200,000 1,206 sqft · $995 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,300,000 1,346 sqft · $966 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$895,000 936 sqft · $956 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

MELVILLE PARK shows a typical monthly rent of $3,400 across 1,455 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,400
Rental contracts 1,455

If you are buying

Recent sales at MELVILLE PARK point to a typical sale price of $913,500 and $898 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $913,500
Median PSF $898 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1992 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. MELVILLE PARK has 242 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.