Projects

KOVAN JEWEL

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 51 KOVAN ROAD KOVAN JEWEL SINGAPORE 548534
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 24 transactions Freehold Updated Oct 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,800 5 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,386,850 19 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,146 psf Average $2,140 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about KOVAN JEWEL

Kovan Jewel is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Kovan Jewel currently has 5 rental contracts and 19 sale transactions, covering Oct 2022 to Oct 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 19 new sale transactions
Total sold value $44.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Oct 2022 and run through Oct 2025.

Rental contracts 5 Feb 2025 to Oct 2025
Sale transactions 19 Oct 2022 to Aug 2025
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KOVAN MRT STATION 0.45 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 0.52 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION (CC13) 1.22 km away

Schools nearby

CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.27 km away
NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (PRIMARY CAMPUS) 0.31 km away
NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.32 km away
DPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, SINGAPORE 0.46 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.5 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.7 km away
JALAN PELIKAT PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.7 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.97 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,100 $3,100 1
3 bed $5,050 $5,050 2
Unknown $4,800 $4,800 2

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $3,100 $3,100 1
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,800 $5,067 3
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,500 $4,500 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,386,850 $2,146 psf 19

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,600 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,100 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jun 2025
$4,500 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jun 2025
$4,800 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Apr 2025
$4,800 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2025

Sales

$1,425,000 624 sqft · $2,283 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$2,448,800 1,141 sqft · $2,146 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025
$2,406,800 1,076 sqft · $2,236 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025
$2,511,900 1,141 sqft · $2,202 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2024
$2,346,900 1,141 sqft · $2,057 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2024
$2,450,500 1,141 sqft · $2,148 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2024
$2,398,000 1,076 sqft · $2,228 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2024
$1,548,000 721 sqft · $2,146 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

KOVAN JEWEL shows a typical monthly rent of $4,800 across 5 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,800
Rental contracts 5
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at KOVAN JEWEL point to a typical sale price of $2,386,850 and $2,146 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,386,850
Median PSF $2,146 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. KOVAN JEWEL has 19 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.