Projects

KARTAR APARTMENTS

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 311 UPPER THOMSON ROAD THREE 11 SINGAPORE 574409
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 15 transactions Freehold Updated Oct 2023
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,600 14 rental contracts
Typical sale price $18,000,000 1 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,585 psf Average $2,585 psf
Estimated gross yield 0.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about KARTAR APARTMENTS

Kartar Apartments is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Kartar Apartments currently has 14 rental contracts and 1 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Oct 2023.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 1 resale transaction
Total sold value $18.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Oct 2023.

Rental contracts 14 Jun 2021 to Oct 2023
Sale transactions 1 Sept 2023 to Sept 2023
Rent trend 17.9% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

UPPER THOMSON MRT STATION (TE8) 0.53 km away
BRIGHT HILL MRT STATION (TE7) 0.87 km away
MARYMOUNT MRT STATION (CC16) 1.48 km away

Schools nearby

PEIRCE SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.12 km away
MAYFLOWER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.49 km away
WHITLEY SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.55 km away
ANG MO KIO PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.86 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.79 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 6.23 km away
ANG MO KIO PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.14 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 320 SHUNFU ROAD) Food centre · 1.06 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $2,600 $2,786 14

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $2,900 $2,900 1
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $2,600 $2,777 13

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $18,000,000 $2,585 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,400 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Oct 2023
$3,200 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Aug 2023
$3,400 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Aug 2023
$3,300 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Mar 2023
$2,400 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2023
$2,900 NA bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Dec 2022
$2,800 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Oct 2022
$2,400 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jun 2022

Sales

$18,000,000 6,964 sqft · $2,585 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

KARTAR APARTMENTS shows a typical monthly rent of $2,600 across 14 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,600
Rental contracts 14
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at KARTAR APARTMENTS point to a typical sale price of $18,000,000 and $2,585 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $18,000,000
Median PSF $2,585 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. KARTAR APARTMENTS has 1 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Thin
Total sold value $18.0M
Latest update Oct 2023

District context

Use D11 to compare KARTAR APARTMENTS against the wider area.