Projects

8 BASSEIN

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 8 BASSEIN ROAD 8 BASSEIN SINGAPORE 309838
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 217 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,900 201 rental contracts
Typical sale price $854,000 16 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,856 psf Average $1,789 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about 8 BASSEIN

8 Bassein is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. 8 Bassein currently has 201 rental contracts and 16 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 16 resale transactions
Total sold value $17.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 201 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 16 Jan 2022 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 5.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -34.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.59 km away
TOA PAYOH MRT STATION (NS19) 1.01 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION 1.37 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.28 km away
SAINT JOSEPH'S INSTITUTION INTERNATIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 1.36 km away
BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.43 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.5 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.71 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.6 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.7 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.49 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,900 $2,770 189
3 bed $4,440 $4,828 12

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,900 $2,770 189
800 to 900 sqft $4,280 $4,214 10
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $6,800 $6,800 1
2,300 to 2,400 sqft $9,000 $9,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $845,000 $1,869 psf 2
06 to 10 $794,000 $1,842 psf 8
11 to 15 $1,290,000 $1,911 psf 6

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,750 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$2,900 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,200 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Nov 2025
$2,750 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Nov 2025

Sales

$2,750,000 2,250 sqft · $1,222 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2026
$850,000 452 sqft · $1,880 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$2,650,000 2,250 sqft · $1,178 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2025
$785,000 431 sqft · $1,823 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2024
$858,000 452 sqft · $1,898 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2024
$825,000 452 sqft · $1,825 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2023
$870,000 452 sqft · $1,924 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2023
$865,000 452 sqft · $1,913 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

8 BASSEIN shows a typical monthly rent of $2,900 across 201 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,900
Rental contracts 201

If you are buying

Recent sales at 8 BASSEIN point to a typical sale price of $854,000 and $1,856 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $854,000
Median PSF $1,856 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. 8 BASSEIN has 16 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.