Projects

GLASGOW RESIDENCE

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 23 GLASGOW ROAD GLASGOW RESIDENCE SINGAPORE 549338
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 70 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1886 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,550 59 rental contracts
Typical sale price $580,000 11 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,394 psf Average $1,371 psf
Estimated gross yield 5.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about GLASGOW RESIDENCE

Glasgow Residence is a 999-year leasehold from 1886 apartment, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Glasgow Residence currently has 59 rental contracts and 11 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1886
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 11 resale transactions
Total sold value $7.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 59 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 11 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -11.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 10.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KOVAN MRT STATION 0.69 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 0.74 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION (CC13) 1.41 km away

Schools nearby

CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.32 km away
NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.55 km away
NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (PRIMARY CAMPUS) 0.57 km away
BOWEN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.95 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.18 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.86 km away
JALAN PELIKAT PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.21 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.58 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,325 $2,475 6
2 bed $2,725 $2,758 26
3 bed $2,600 $2,600 2
Unknown $2,300 $2,276 25

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,300 $2,298 29
500 to 600 sqft $2,600 $2,540 5
600 to 700 sqft $2,800 $2,800 16
800 to 900 sqft $2,600 $2,600 2
900 to 1,000 sqft $2,550 $2,550 2
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,000 $2,840 5

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $580,000 $1,394 psf 11

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,500 NA bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,900 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,650 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,500 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$2,500 NA bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,800 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,000 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,000 NA bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Oct 2025

Sales

$610,000 409 sqft · $1,491 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$635,000 431 sqft · $1,475 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,280,000 883 sqft · $1,450 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$1,030,000 980 sqft · $1,052 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2023
$570,000 409 sqft · $1,394 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2022
$575,000 431 sqft · $1,335 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2022
$590,000 420 sqft · $1,405 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2021
$570,000 409 sqft · $1,394 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

GLASGOW RESIDENCE shows a typical monthly rent of $2,550 across 59 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,550
Rental contracts 59

If you are buying

Recent sales at GLASGOW RESIDENCE point to a typical sale price of $580,000 and $1,394 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $580,000
Median PSF $1,394 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 999-year leasehold from 1886 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. GLASGOW RESIDENCE has 11 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.