Projects

EMERALD OF KATONG

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 51 JALAN TEMBUSU EMERALD OF KATONG (U/C) SINGAPORE 438673
Open map
Condominium 844 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2023 Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent No rent records Use nearby rental comps
Typical sale price $2,348,500 844 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,629 psf Average $2,640 psf
Estimated gross yield Not available Needs rent and sale records
Project read

Quick summary about EMERALD OF KATONG

Emerald Of Katong is a 99-year leasehold from 2023 condominium in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Emerald Of Katong currently has 0 rental contracts and 844 sale transactions, covering Oct 2024 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2023
Property type Condominium
Sale records 844 new sale transactions
Total sold value $2.0B

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Oct 2024 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 0 Not available
Sale transactions 844 Oct 2024 to Jan 2026
Rent trend Not available No rental records
Sale PSF trend 7.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TANJONG KATONG MRT STATION (TE25) 0.61 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 0.81 km away
DAKOTA MRT STATION 1.06 km away

Schools nearby

CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 0.15 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.24 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.31 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.45 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.41 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 6.5 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.13 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLKS 13/14 HAIG ROAD) Food centre · 1.19 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions

No bedroom rental split is available for this project yet.

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions

No floor-area rental split is available for this project yet.

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,230,000 $2,504 psf 196
06 to 10 $2,323,500 $2,582 psf 210
11 to 15 $2,394,500 $2,662 psf 210
16 to 20 $2,432,000 $2,740 psf 196
21 to 25 $2,193,000 $2,794 psf 32

Latest transactions

Rentals

No rental rows are available.

Sales

$1,433,000 484 sqft · $2,958 psf · 21 to 25 · Jan 2026
$4,009,000 1,475 sqft · $2,719 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2025
$1,445,000 484 sqft · $2,983 psf · 21 to 25 · Jan 2025
$1,408,000 484 sqft · $2,907 psf · 21 to 25 · Jan 2025
$1,408,000 484 sqft · $2,907 psf · 21 to 25 · Dec 2024
$1,400,000 484 sqft · $2,890 psf · 16 to 20 · Dec 2024
$1,353,000 484 sqft · $2,793 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2024
$1,904,000 689 sqft · $2,764 psf · 11 to 15 · Dec 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Missing No rent records loaded
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent check

If you are renting

EMERALD OF KATONG does not currently have project-specific rental contracts loaded. Treat this page as a sale and location reference, then compare rent against similar nearby projects and the wider D15 rental market.

Median rent No rent data
Rental contracts 0
Rent signal Missing
  • Do not anchor rent to a blank project median.
  • Use bedroom count, floor area and nearby project pages before accepting an asking rent.
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at EMERALD OF KATONG point to a typical sale price of $2,348,500 and $2,629 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,348,500
Median PSF $2,629 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2023 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. EMERALD OF KATONG has 844 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.