Projects

EAST VIEW 18

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 18 RAMBUTAN ROAD EAST VIEW 18 SINGAPORE 424302
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 7 transactions Freehold Updated Aug 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,100 4 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,330,000 3 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,144 psf Average $1,152 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about EAST VIEW 18

East View 18 is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. East View 18 currently has 4 rental contracts and 3 sale transactions, covering Oct 2021 to Aug 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 3 resale transactions
Total sold value $4.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Oct 2021 and run through Aug 2025.

Rental contracts 4 Oct 2021 to Aug 2025
Sale transactions 3 Mar 2022 to Jan 2023
Rent trend 50.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

EUNOS MRT STATION (EW7) 0.75 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 1.19 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 1.25 km away

Schools nearby

EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.91 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.99 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.03 km away
CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 1.36 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.19 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.66 km away
SIMS AVENUE PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.66 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 4A EUNOS CRESCENT) Food centre · 0.79 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $4,100 $3,825 4

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,100 $3,825 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,330,000 $1,144 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,300 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Aug 2025
$4,200 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jun 2023
$4,000 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · May 2022
$2,800 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Oct 2021

Sales

$1,330,000 1,163 sqft · $1,144 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2023
$1,388,888 1,163 sqft · $1,195 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2022
$1,310,000 1,173 sqft · $1,117 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

EAST VIEW 18 shows a typical monthly rent of $4,100 across 4 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,100
Rental contracts 4
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at EAST VIEW 18 point to a typical sale price of $1,330,000 and $1,144 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,330,000
Median PSF $1,144 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. EAST VIEW 18 has 3 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Thin
Total sold value $4.0M
Latest update Aug 2025

District context

Use D15 to compare EAST VIEW 18 against the wider area.