Projects

CRYSTAL RHU

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 8A TANJONG RHU ROAD CRYSTAL RHU SINGAPORE 436889
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 67 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,500 59 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,114,400 8 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,771 psf Average $1,783 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CRYSTAL RHU

Crystal Rhu is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Crystal Rhu currently has 59 rental contracts and 8 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 8 resale transactions
Total sold value $17.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 59 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 8 Jul 2021 to Aug 2025
Rent trend -5.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KATONG PARK MRT STATION (TE24) 0.28 km away
MOUNTBATTEN MRT STATION 0.82 km away
MOUNTBATTEN MRT STATION (CC7) 0.83 km away

Schools nearby

BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FORT 0.23 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH PRE-SCHOOL 0.36 km away
BROADRICK SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.97 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (BROADRICK) 1.01 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.07 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.92 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.36 km away
JALAN BATU HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.39 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,350 $4,063 28
3 bed $5,150 $4,900 31

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,350 $4,063 28
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $5,150 $4,900 31

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,750,000 $1,659 psf 1
06 to 10 $2,250,000 $1,850 psf 4
11 to 15 $2,088,800 $1,631 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,350 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,600 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,300 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,500 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,200 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Nov 2025
$5,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Aug 2025

Sales

$1,750,000 1,055 sqft · $1,659 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$2,800,000 1,281 sqft · $2,186 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2025
$1,960,000 1,055 sqft · $1,858 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2024
$2,420,000 1,281 sqft · $1,889 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2023
$2,360,000 1,281 sqft · $1,842 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2022
$2,088,800 1,281 sqft · $1,631 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2022
$2,140,000 1,259 sqft · $1,699 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2021
$1,920,000 1,281 sqft · $1,499 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CRYSTAL RHU shows a typical monthly rent of $4,500 across 59 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,500
Rental contracts 59

If you are buying

Recent sales at CRYSTAL RHU point to a typical sale price of $2,114,400 and $1,771 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,114,400
Median PSF $1,771 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CRYSTAL RHU has 8 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.