Projects

CITY REGENCY

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 18 SAINT MICHAEL'S ROAD CITY REGENCY SINGAPORE 327977
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 92 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,800 77 rental contracts
Typical sale price $757,000 15 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,465 psf Average $1,434 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CITY REGENCY

City Regency is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. City Regency currently has 77 rental contracts and 15 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 15 resale transactions
Total sold value $15.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 77 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 15 Jul 2021 to Oct 2025
Rent trend -8.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BOON KENG MRT STATION 0.74 km away
POTONG PASIR MRT STATION (NE10) 0.8 km away
BOON KENG MRT STATION (NE9) 0.82 km away

Schools nearby

BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.37 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.49 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.54 km away
ST ANDREW'S SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.55 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.85 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 3.84 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.13 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.62 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,675 $2,535 54
2 bed $3,800 $3,750 17
3 bed $4,450 $4,517 6

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,650 $2,502 33
500 to 600 sqft $2,675 $2,533 20
800 to 900 sqft $3,800 $3,747 18
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,450 $4,517 6

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $725,000 $1,497 psf 6
06 to 10 $771,000 $1,543 psf 4
11 to 15 $1,195,000 $1,279 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,750 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,800 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,600 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Sept 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Aug 2025
$3,800 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jul 2025
$2,750 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jun 2025
$2,900 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jun 2025
$2,900 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · May 2025

Sales

$785,000 484 sqft · $1,621 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025
$750,000 484 sqft · $1,548 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$743,000 484 sqft · $1,534 psf · 11 to 15 · Aug 2025
$1,325,000 872 sqft · $1,520 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$1,380,000 850 sqft · $1,623 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2025
$730,000 484 sqft · $1,507 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2024
$1,760,000 1,410 sqft · $1,248 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2024
$720,000 484 sqft · $1,486 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CITY REGENCY shows a typical monthly rent of $2,800 across 77 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,800
Rental contracts 77

If you are buying

Recent sales at CITY REGENCY point to a typical sale price of $757,000 and $1,465 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $757,000
Median PSF $1,465 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CITY REGENCY has 15 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.