Projects

CENTRAL VIEW

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 52 HOUGANG STREET 11 CENTRAL VIEW SINGAPORE 538750
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 63 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1998 Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,800 38 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,335,000 25 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,192 psf Average $1,162 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CENTRAL VIEW

Central View is a 99-year leasehold from 1998 condominium, non-landed properties in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Central View currently has 38 rental contracts and 25 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1998
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 25 resale transactions
Total sold value $34.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 38 May 2021 to Oct 2025
Sale transactions 25 Sept 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 3.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 8.5% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SERANGOON MRT STATION (NE12) 0.64 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION (CC13) 0.66 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION 0.83 km away

Schools nearby

NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (PRIMARY CAMPUS) 0.42 km away
NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.43 km away
DPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, SINGAPORE 0.6 km away
SAINT GABRIEL'S SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.77 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.1 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 2.21 km away
JALAN PELIKAT PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.86 km away
WOODLEIGH VILLAGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.63 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,375 $3,275 12
3 bed $4,050 $3,963 26

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,375 $3,275 12
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,300 $4,300 2
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,050 $3,935 24

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,376,900 $1,179 psf 8
06 to 10 $1,470,000 $1,257 psf 10
11 to 15 $1,200,000 $1,045 psf 7

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,700 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,400 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · May 2025
$4,500 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2025
$4,350 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2025
$4,200 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jul 2024
$4,300 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jul 2024
$4,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jun 2024

Sales

$1,390,000 980 sqft · $1,419 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2026
$1,750,000 1,259 sqft · $1,390 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2025
$1,620,000 1,216 sqft · $1,332 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025
$1,300,000 980 sqft · $1,327 psf · 06 to 10 · Nov 2024
$1,510,000 1,206 sqft · $1,253 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2024
$1,560,000 1,259 sqft · $1,239 psf · 06 to 10 · Sept 2024
$1,550,000 1,216 sqft · $1,274 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2024
$1,568,000 1,216 sqft · $1,289 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CENTRAL VIEW shows a typical monthly rent of $3,800 across 38 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,800
Rental contracts 38
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at CENTRAL VIEW point to a typical sale price of $1,335,000 and $1,192 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,335,000
Median PSF $1,192 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 1998 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CENTRAL VIEW has 25 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.